Skip to content
Heavyweight

Josh Hokit

10-0-0 UFC 4-0-0
Volume Machine Relentless Attack Sniper Accuracy
6'1"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
28Age
3KO wins
0Sub wins
75.0%Finish rate
7:31Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 11.7 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 51.5 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 34.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
grappling good
2 analyst reads graded this phase
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking decent 1 read
grappling good 2 reads
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Volume Machine 10.3 significant strikes landed per minute
Relentless Attack 114 offensive actions per 15 min — strikes, takedown and submission attempts together
Sniper Accuracy 64% of significant strikes land
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min10.28
Sig. strikes absorbed / min6.12
Striking accuracy63.8%
Striking defense48.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.5
Takedowns / 15 min1.5
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense77.8%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.5
Control time28.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents3-0

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Derrick Lewis favored — picked against Josh Hokit coinflip UFC Freedom 250 · June 7, 2026
grapplinggood strikingdecent

Picked against in a fight the analyst calls 50/50 overall, with a specific path to victory credited if he can push pace and grappling early before the power differential decides it.

Decent, not clean, striking built around a decent jab, with the takedown threat opening up his hands and a lot of volume overall; durable, able to take a punch. Striking defense is a real weak point -- in his most recent fight he absorbed over 100 significant strikes and was still standing, which the analyst reads as evidence his real power level may sit below true heavyweight (plausibly closer to light heavyweight). Pace is what gets it done for him on the feet. Grappling is fairly good, especially when judged against typical heavyweight standards -- good takedowns, generally efficient rather than wasting time standing, good top pressure, and good work advancing position; should have a real advantage if he gets this fight to the mat.

Strengthdurable, absorbed a huge volume of strikes in his last fight and remained standing
Strengthpace is his main weapon on the feet
Strengthgood takedowns and good top pressure, pretty good grappling for a heavyweight
Weaknessstriking defense is a real weak point -- gets hit a lot
Weaknesspower may sit below true heavyweight level, per the analyst's read
chin · durabletd defense · good
Curtis Blaydes favored — picked against Josh Hokit lean UFC 327 · April 5, 2026 · 1 read since
strikingdecent grapplinggood

Picked against, with the analyst favoring the opponent's real experience and wrestling advantage.

Decent enough striker, with the takedown threat really setting up the rest of his striking game since he's fundamentally learning it as an afterthought to his wrestling -- a decent jab and some basic combinations, genuinely coming along, helped by a good supporting pace. Solid grappler -- takedowns are there and he shoots them often, good top pressure once he lands, and works to advance position from there.

Strengthtakedowns are there and shot often, good top pressure once landed
Strengthgenuinely coming along as a striker, helped by a good supporting pace
Weaknessstriking is still fundamentally a wrestler's afterthought rather than a real standalone weapon

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
November 8, 2025 vs Max Gimenis — 9.64/min (W) — only 0.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '25 January 24, 2026 vs Denzel Freeman — 7.42/min (W) — only 5.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '26 April 11, 2026 vs Curtis Blaydes — 11.8/min (W) Apr '26 June 14, 2026 vs Derrick Lewis — 9.4/min (W) Jun '26

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Derrick Lewis 29-13 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:09 — UFC Freedom 250 · June 14, 2026
86/117Sig. strikes
7/40Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
4:04Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Curtis Blaydes 19-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 327: Prochazka vs. Ulberg · April 11, 2026
177/293Sig. strikes
174/302Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:31Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Denzel Freeman 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:59 — UFC 324: Gaethje vs. Pimblett · January 24, 2026
37/57Sig. strikes
0/7Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
3:47Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Max Gimenis 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:56 — UFC Fight Night: Bonfim vs. Brown · November 8, 2025
9/17Sig. strikes
3/7Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:08Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-0-0Pro record
Jackson Wink MMA AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 3
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

LFA 3
Dana White's Contender Series 1
Bellator Champions Series 1
Bellator 1
Full career — 6 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Guilherme Uriel TKO (elbows) Dana White's Contender Series 78
August 19, 2025
Dana White's Contender Series 2 1:06
W Eric Lunsford TKO (punches) LFA 208
May 9, 2025
LFA 1 2:00
W Ezekiel Latu Submission (rear-naked choke) LFA 203
March 6, 2025
LFA 1 0:42
W John Lopez TKO (punches) LFA 199
January 10, 2025
LFA 1 2:53
W Sean Rose Submission (armbar) Bellator Champions Series 4
September 7, 2024
Bellator Champions Series 1 4:58
W Spencer Smith Submission (arm-triangle choke) Bellator 300
October 7, 2023
Bellator 3 3:48

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Josh Hokit) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 10.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 6.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 63.8% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 48.3% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 1.5 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 77.8% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.4
Control time 28.3% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 75.0% avg 63.7%

Hero photo of Josh Hokit by U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Brittany Primavera · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons