Skip to content
Women's Flyweight · “A Braba”

Jeisla Chaves

1-1-0
5'6"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
29Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
8:19Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 41.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 51.1 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 26.8 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 19.1 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 41.7 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 39.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 51.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
2 analyst reads graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues · August 17, 2026 watch ↗
  • good UFC Fight Night: Muhammad vs Bonfim · May 30, 2026 watch ↗
grappling decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues · August 17, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 2 reads
grappling decent 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 16 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.44
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.68
Striking accuracy58.3%
Striking defense46.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.7
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.9
Control time26.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Carli Judice favored — picked against Jeisla Chaves emphatic UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues · August 17, 2026
strikinggood grapplingdecent

Named as the underdog in a pick delivered with no hedging at all.

An undefeated striker whose success has come almost entirely from her striking and clinch work, with a real, specifically-called-out hole if the fight ever goes to her back.

Strengthcomes forward from either stance with good step-in combinations
Strengththrows in tight with elbows, high volume, durable
Strengthstrong in clinch exchanges, lands knees and elbows there
Strengthgood ground-and-pound when she's on top
Weaknessessentially no offense or defense once she's put on her back
Jeisla Chaves favored over Yuneisy Duben lean UFC Fight Night: Muhammad vs Bonfim · May 30, 2026 · 1 read since
strikinggood

Picked on the reasoning that her elbows and clinch work wear the opponent down as the fight progresses, rating her the better striker and the better fighter in the clinch.

Good striker fighting essentially a Muay Thai style -- loves her elbows, throwing them in tight from either stance, uses a Thai-style step-in one-two, good volume, and good durability. Has a real Thai clinch with knees and elbows worked in, and goes straight to elbows in her ground and pound. The clear weakness is takedown defense, which isn't great.

StrengthMuay Thai-based striking with heavy use of elbows and knees, good volume
Strengthreal Thai clinch, effective in tight exchanges
Strengthgood durability
Weaknesstakedown defense isn't great
td defense · suspect

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Carli Judice 3-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:39 — UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues · August 22, 2026
10/28Sig. strikes
16/35Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Yuneisy Duben 0-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Muhammad vs. Bonfim · June 6, 2026
64/99Sig. strikes
62/112Absorbed
3/6Takedowns
4:29Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 55 qualified Women's Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.4 avg 4.1
Strikes absorbed /min 4.7 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 58.3% avg 44.2%
Striking defense 46.9% avg 56.0%
Takedowns /15 min 2.7 avg 1.3
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 41.6%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.9 avg 0.5
Control time 26.9% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 39.1%