Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “The Hammer”

James McSweeney

15-18-0 UFC 1-2-0
6'4"Height
77"Reach
SwitchStance
45Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:33Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 42.6 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 59.1 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 18.5 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 8.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 21.2 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 55.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 59.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 59
  2. Control Average 59
  3. TD Defense Average 55
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Striking Below avg 43
  6. Wrestling Weak 21
  7. Striking D Weak 18
  8. Durability Weak 8

Built on 28 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.94
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.33
Striking accuracy55.1%
Striking defense42.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.52
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.05
Control time29.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
December 5, 2009 vs Darrill Schoonover — 4.35/min (W) Dec '09 June 19, 2010 vs Travis Browne — 1.32/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '10 October 16, 2010 vs Fabio Maldonado — 4.54/min (L) Oct '10

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Fabio Maldonado 17-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:48 — UFC 120: Bisping vs Akiyama · October 16, 2010
49/99Sig. strikes
89/123Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
1:09Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Travis Browne 9-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:32 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Liddell vs Team Ortiz Finale · June 19, 2010
6/11Sig. strikes
19/44Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Darrill Schoonover 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:20 — The Ultimate Fighter: Heavyweights Finale · December 5, 2009
58/95Sig. strikes
16/48Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
7:16Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
15-18-0Pro record
McSweeney Martial ArtsGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 9
Submission 6
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 11
Submission 4
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 4
Cage Rage 4
KSW 3
UFC 3
Superior Challenge 2
ONE FC 2
Mix Fight Championship 1
Australian Fighting Championship 1

+ 13 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 33 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Hatef Moeil TKO (punches) Mix Fight Championship 26
June 22, 2019
Mix Fight Championship 1 4:13
L Thiago Silva Decision (unanimous) KSW 45: The Return to Wembley
October 6, 2018
KSW 3 5:00
L Fernando Rodrigues Jr. Decision (unanimous) Superior Challenge 17
May 19, 2018
Superior Challenge 3 5:00
L Tai Tuivasa TKO (corner stoppage) Australian Fighting Championship 17
October 15, 2016
Australian Fighting Championship 1 5:00
L Karol Bedorf TKO (elbows) KSW 34: New Order
March 5, 2016
KSW 1 3:33
W Marcin Różalski Submission (rear-naked choke) KSW 32: Road to Wembley
October 31, 2015
KSW 1 2:13
L Denis Goltsov TKO (head kick and punches) Tech-Krep FC - Prime Selection 4: Grandmasters
July 24, 2015
Tech-Krep FC - Prime Selection 2 0:46
L Roger Gracie TKO (front kick to the body and punches) ONE FC 23: Warrior's Way
December 5, 2014
ONE FC 3 3:15
W Cristiano Kaminishi KO (punch and soccer kick) ONE FC: Reign of Champions
August 29, 2014
ONE FC 1 1:17
W Chris Lokteff KO (flying knee) ONE Fighting Championship: Rise of Heroes
May 2, 2014
ONE Fighting Championship 1 3:04
W Stefan Traunmuller Submission (armbar) FFC09: McSweeney vs. Traunmuller
November 15, 2013
FFC09 1 0:35
L Paul Buentello TKO (body punch) Legacy FC 22
August 23, 2013
Legacy FC 2 2:44
W Dion Staring TKO (head kick and punches) CFA 10: McSweeney vs. Staring
March 2, 2013
CFA 1 0:38
L Matti Mäkelä TKO (punches) Superior Challenge 8
October 6, 2012
Superior Challenge 2 0:00
W Jeff King Submission (rear-naked choke) Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 7
June 23, 2012
Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 1 2:30
W Kym Robinson TKO (punches and elbows) Shamrock Events Night of Mayhem 4
April 14, 2012
Shamrock Events Night of Mayhem 1 3:03
W Felis Leniu Submission (rear-naked choke) Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 6
March 17, 2012
Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 1 0:00
W Doug Viney Submission (rear-naked choke) Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 5
December 10, 2011
Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 1 2:30
L Emanuel Newton Submission (rear-naked choke) Superior Cage Combat 3
November 4, 2011
Superior Cage Combat 1 1:45
W Sam Brown Submission (armbar) Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 4
August 20, 2011
Shamrock Events Kings of Kombat 1 2:25
W Lee Mein TKO (punches) Bully's Fight Night 2
July 22, 2011
Bully's Fight Night 1 2:01
L Francisco France Submission (kimura) Crowbar MMA Spring Brawl 2011
April 29, 2011
Crowbar MMA Spring Brawl 1 1:35
L Ricco Rodriguez Decision (unanimous) BAMMA 5: Daley vs. Shirai
February 26, 2011
BAMMA 3 5:00
L Fábio Maldonado TKO (punches) UFC 120
October 16, 2010
UFC 3 0:48
L Travis Browne TKO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Liddell vs. Team Ortiz Finale
June 19, 2010
UFC 1 4:32
W Darrill Schoonover TKO (punches and knees) The Ultimate Fighter: Heavyweights Finale
December 5, 2009
UFC 3 3:20
L Ricardo Romero Submission (rear-naked choke) Ring of Combat 24
April 17, 2009
Ring of Combat 1 2:27
L Neil Grove KO (punches) UCMMA 1: Bad Breed
December 6, 2008
UCMMA 2 1:38
W Roman Webber KO (knee) Cage Rage 28
September 20, 2008
Cage Rage 1 0:10
W Chris Cooper TKO (punches) FX3: Fight Night 9
September 13, 2008
FX3 1 3:09
L Mostapha al-Turk TKO (punches) Cage Rage 27
July 12, 2008
Cage Rage 1 2:06
L Robert Paczków Submission (smother choke) Cage Rage 24
December 1, 2007
Cage Rage 1 2:09
W Mark Buchanan TKO (punches) Cage Rage 22
July 14, 2007
Cage Rage 1 1:30

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (James McSweeney) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.9 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.3 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 55.1% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 42.3% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.5 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.1 avg 0.5
Control time 29.4% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 63.3%