Skip to content
Heavyweight · “The Boss”

Darrill Schoonover

0-1-0
6'2"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
41Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
13:20Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 20.5 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 31.0 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 23.9 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 30.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 23.7 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 47.8 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 47.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 48
  2. Control Average 47
  3. Grappling Average 45
  4. Accuracy Below avg 31
  5. Durability Below avg 30
  6. Striking D Weak 24
  7. Wrestling Weak 24
  8. Striking Weak 20

Built on 13 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.2
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.35
Striking accuracy33.3%
Striking defense38.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.13
Control time15.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L James McSweeney 3-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:20 — The Ultimate Fighter: Heavyweights Finale · December 5, 2009
16/48Sig. strikes
58/95Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
2:06Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.2 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.3 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 33.3% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 38.9% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.1 avg 0.4
Control time 15.8% avg 21.4%