Skip to content
Women's Bantamweight · “The Iron Lady”

Germaine de Randamie

10-5-0 UFC 7-3-0
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker
5'9"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
42Age
3KO wins
1Sub wins
57.1%Finish rate
12:20Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 35.2 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 63.8 of 100 Striking D — Strong, rated 90.7 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 76.8 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 1.6 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 32.3 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 41.9 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 18.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Strong 91
  2. Durability Above avg 77
  3. Accuracy Average 64
  4. Grappling Below avg 42
  5. Striking Below avg 35
  6. TD Defense Below avg 32
  7. Control Weak 19
  8. Wrestling Weak 2
Hard To Hit opponents land only 35% of what they throw
Defensive Striker strong striking d — rates 91 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.57
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.22
Striking accuracy48.0%
Striking defense64.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.24
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense66.1%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.36
Control time9.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents4-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
March 14, 2015 vs Larissa Pacheco — 4.12/min (W) Mar '15 May 8, 2016 vs Anna Elmose — 4.78/min (W) — only 3.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '16 February 11, 2017 vs Holly Holm — 3.2/min (W) Feb '17 November 10, 2018 vs Raquel Pennington — 2.8/min (W) Nov '18 July 13, 2019 vs Aspen Ladd — 15.0/min (W) — only 0.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '19 December 14, 2019 vs Amanda Nunes — 1.6/min (L) Dec '19 October 3, 2020 vs Julianna Pena — 2.76/min (W) Oct '20 April 6, 2024 vs Norma Dumont — 1.07/min (L) Apr '24

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Norma Dumont 10-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Curtis 2 · April 6, 2024
16/33Sig. strikes
11/29Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:21Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Julianna Pena 9-3 walk-in Submission · R3 3:25 — UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Aldana · October 3, 2020
37/91Sig. strikes
27/91Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:48Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Amanda Nunes 18-4 walk-in TITLE Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC 245: Usman vs. Covington · December 14, 2019
40/73Sig. strikes
79/184Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:40Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Aspen Ladd 8-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:16 — UFC Fight Night: De Randamie vs. Ladd · July 13, 2019
4/5Sig. strikes
0/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Raquel Pennington 9-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Korean Zombie vs. Rodriguez · November 10, 2018
42/107Sig. strikes
24/84Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Holly Holm 10-2 walk-in TITLE Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC 208: Holm vs. De Randamie · February 11, 2017
80/150Sig. strikes
77/182Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:37Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Anna Elmose 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:46 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Arlovski · May 8, 2016
18/29Sig. strikes
6/10Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:34Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Larissa Pacheco 10-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:02 — UFC 185: Pettis vs Dos Anjos · March 14, 2015
29/84Sig. strikes
8/60Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:05Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Amanda Nunes 8-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:56 — UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 3 · November 6, 2013
1/6Sig. strikes
14/57Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Julie Kedzie 16-11 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC on FOX: Johnson vs Moraga · July 27, 2013
50/82Sig. strikes
28/76Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
3:52Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-5-0Pro record
CSA HollandGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 1
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 10
Strikeforce 2
Strikeforce Challengers 1
Playboy Fight Night 1
Revolution Fight Club 1
Full career — 15 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Norma Dumont Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Curtis 2
April 6, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Julianna Peña Technical Submission (guillotine choke) UFC on ESPN: Holm vs. Aldana
October 4, 2020
UFC 3 3:25
L Amanda Nunes Decision (unanimous) UFC 245
December 14, 2019
UFC 5 5:00
W Aspen Ladd TKO (punch) UFC Fight Night: de Randamie vs. Ladd
July 13, 2019
UFC 1 0:16
W Raquel Pennington Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs. Rodríguez
November 10, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Holly Holm Decision (unanimous) UFC 208
February 11, 2017
UFC 5 5:00
W Anna Elmose TKO (knee to the body) UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Arlovski
May 8, 2016
UFC 1 3:46
W Larissa Pacheco TKO (punches) UFC 185
March 14, 2015
UFC 2 2:02
L Amanda Nunes TKO (elbows) UFC: Fight for the Troops 3
November 6, 2013
UFC 1 3:56
W Julie Kedzie Decision (split) UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Moraga
July 27, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
W Hiroko Yamanaka Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce: Rousey vs. Kaufman
August 18, 2012
Strikeforce 3 5:00
L Julia Budd Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce Challengers: Fodor vs. Terry
June 24, 2011
Strikeforce Challengers 3 5:00
W Stephanie Webber KO (knee) Strikeforce: Diaz vs. Cyborg
January 29, 2011
Strikeforce 1 4:25
W Nikohl Johnson Decision (unanimous) Playboy Fight Night 5
September 11, 2010
Playboy Fight Night 3 5:00
L Vanessa Porto Submission (armbar) Revolution Fight Club 2
December 19, 2008
Revolution Fight Club 1 3:36

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Germaine de Randamie) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 38 qualified Women's Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.6 avg 3.8
Strikes absorbed /min 2.2 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 48.0% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 64.7% avg 54.0%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.1
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 66.1% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.4
Control time 9.0% avg 23.0%
Finish rate 57.1% avg 40.8%