Skip to content
Featherweight · “Fly”

Gabriel Miranda

1-3-0
5'11"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
36Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
3:57Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 31.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 45.7 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 11.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 1.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 50.5 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 18.8 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 50.5 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking not yet read
grappling decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent UFC Paris · August 29, 2022 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking not yet read
grappling decent 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 15 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.23
Sig. strikes absorbed / min6.01
Striking accuracy44.0%
Striking defense37.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min4.75
Takedown accuracy38.5%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.9
Control time21.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Benoit Saint-Denis favored — picked against Gabriel Miranda clear UFC Paris · August 29, 2022
grapplingdecent

He calls this one pretty clear-cut, citing a full training camp and a home-country crowd for one fighter against a short-notice opponent stepping up in competition.

Miranda arrives on short notice off a middling regional resume — a decent submission game but no standout names on his ledger. He's being asked to jump straight into a tougher opponent, on the road, without a full camp to prepare. The analyst sees a sneaky submission off the ground as his one realistic path to an upset, but doesn't view it as the likely outcome.

Strengthsolid ground game with real submission craft on the regional scene
Weaknesstook the fight on short notice against clearly tougher competition than his usual level
Weaknessregional resume lacks any standout names
Weaknessfighting on the road against a hometown favorite
sub threat · moderate

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
September 3, 2022 vs Benoit Saint Denis — 3.8/min (L) Sep '22 September 9, 2023 vs Shane Young — 2.03/min (W) — only 1.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '23 September 28, 2024 vs Morgan Charriere — 2.02/min (L) Sep '24 March 29, 2025 vs Jamall Emmers — 4.39/min (L) — only 4.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '25

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jamall Emmers 20-8 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:06 — UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Erceg · March 29, 2025
18/35Sig. strikes
33/54Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
1:25Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Morgan Charriere 1-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:27 — UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Saint Denis · September 28, 2024
11/38Sig. strikes
19/28Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
1:07Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Shane Young 13-7 walk-in Submission · R1 0:59 — UFC 293: Adesanya vs. Strickland · September 9, 2023
2/6Sig. strikes
1/4Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:32Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Benoit Saint Denis 9-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:16 — UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Tuivasa · September 3, 2022
20/37Sig. strikes
42/67Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
0:20Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.2 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 6.0 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 44.0% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 37.9% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 4.8 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 38.5% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.9 avg 0.6
Control time 21.5% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 45.1%