Skip to content
Light Heavyweight

Felipe Franco

1-2-0
6'1"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
25Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
7:49Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 28.5 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 55.7 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 54.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 55.7 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 48.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 55.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 28.9 of 100 Control — Average, rated 47.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking not good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • not good UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking not good 1 read
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 23 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.6
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.17
Striking accuracy50.4%
Striking defense49.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.56
Takedown accuracy44.4%
Takedown defense85.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time16.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Levi Rodrigues Jr. favored — picked against Felipe Franco clear UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026
strikingnot good

Picked against with unusually blunt language -- the analyst says he is extremely low on this fighter's overall skill level.

A record built largely against inexperienced opposition, according to the analyst. Not much offense on the feet to speak of. Decent takedowns are the one thing credited.

Strengthdecent takedowns
Weaknessnot a good striker by the analyst's read, offers little standing
Mario Pinto favored — picked against Felipe Franco emphatic UFC Fight Night: Evloev vs Murphy · March 15, 2026 · 1 read since

About as one-sided a pick as offered on this card, with almost no credit given to the opponent's chances.

Franco doesn't get much credit here — his record is viewed as inflated by a run of significantly overmatched regional opposition rather than legitimate UFC-caliber competition, with a lopsided short-notice loss cited as the truer indicator of where he actually stands. On tape there isn't much to point to beyond switching stances comfortably and moving lightly on his feet, with takedowns described as functional at best. This preview is about as one-sided as they come.

Strengthcomfortable fighting out of either stance
Strengthlight on his feet
Strengthfunctional takedowns
Weaknessviewed as having a thin overall skill set
Weaknessbuilt his record against significantly overmatched regional competition
Weaknesslost badly to a live UFC-caliber opponent on short notice
competition quality · poor

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
March 21, 2026 vs Mario Pinto — 1.4/min (L) Mar '26 July 18, 2026 vs Levi Rodrigues Jr. — 5.85/min (W) Jul '26 October 10, 2026 vs Brendson Ribeiro — 0.55/min (L) — only 1.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Oct '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Brendson Ribeiro 2-6 walk-in Submission · R1 1:49 — UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan · October 10, 2026
1/5Sig. strikes
6/11Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Levi Rodrigues Jr. 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:40 — UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman · July 18, 2026
39/56Sig. strikes
11/32Absorbed
3/6Takedowns
3:51Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mario Pinto 10-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Evloev vs. Murphy · March 21, 2026
21/60Sig. strikes
34/58Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.6 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.2 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 50.4% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 49.5% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 2.6 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 44.4% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 85.7% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 16.6% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 63.3%