Skip to content
Women's Flyweight · “Cold Blooded”

Erin Blanchfield

14-2-0 UFC 8-2-0
Granite Chin Relentless Attack
5'4"Height
66"Reach
OrthodoxStance
27Age
0KO wins
4Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
13:45Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 34.0 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 44.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 39.6 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 76.4 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 73.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 68.6 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 77.3 of 100 Control — Strong, rated 85.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking not yet read
grappling very good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • very good UFC 281 · November 8, 2022 watch ↗
wrestling great
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • great UFC 281 · November 8, 2022 watch ↗
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking not yet read
grappling very good 1 read
wrestling great 1 read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
Granite Chin never dropped in 137 minutes of cage time · 0 losses by knockout
Relentless Attack 89 offensive actions per 15 min — strikes, takedown and submission attempts together
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.12
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.1
Striking accuracy44.6%
Striking defense59.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.85
Takedown accuracy34.7%
Takedown defense72.2%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.76
Control time34.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents7-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Erin Blanchfield favored over Molly McCann lean UFC 281 · November 8, 2022
grapplingvery good wrestlinggreat

He takes Blanchfield but declines to bet the fight given how lopsided the odds are, calling it a soft lean rather than a confident pick.

Blanchfield's calling card is her grappling — high-level wrestling and mat control that have carried most of her UFC wins, including a clean handling of a well-regarded wrestler of her own. She also has a real reach advantage to work with at range and enough craft to strike from either stance, though she can be caught in counters when she commits to kicks. If she gets the fight to the floor she should have a clear positional edge; the risk is walking into a clean counter shot before she gets there.

Strengthstandout wrestling and grappling
Strengthreach advantage
Strengthswitches stances to create angles
Weaknesscan be caught in counters
Weaknessdurability against real power untested at this level
range · advantage

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
June 4, 2022 vs JJ Aldrich — 6.29/min (W) Jun '22 November 12, 2022 vs Molly McCann — 6.91/min (W) — only 3.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '22 February 18, 2023 vs Jessica Andrade — 7.71/min (W) Feb '23 August 26, 2023 vs Taila Santos — 4.07/min (W) Aug '23 March 30, 2024 vs Manon Fiorot — 5.2/min (L) Mar '24 November 2, 2024 vs Rose Namajunas — 4.4/min (W) Nov '24 November 15, 2025 vs Tracy Cortez — 5.34/min (W) Nov '25 October 17, 2026 vs Jasmine Jasudavicius — 4.13/min (L) Oct '26

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jasmine Jasudavicius 15-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott · October 17, 2026
62/134Sig. strikes
43/138Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
0:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Tracy Cortez 12-2 walk-in Submission · R2 4:44 — UFC 322: Della Maddalena vs. Makhachev · November 15, 2025
52/116Sig. strikes
46/104Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
2:43Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Rose Namajunas 13-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Albazi · November 2, 2024
110/281Sig. strikes
94/245Absorbed
2/8Takedowns
8:54Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Manon Fiorot 11-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot · March 30, 2024
130/386Sig. strikes
172/359Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
0:48Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Taila Santos 19-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. The Korean Zombie · August 26, 2023
61/128Sig. strikes
55/151Absorbed
0/14Takedowns
8:08Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jessica Andrade 24-9 walk-in Submission · R2 1:37 — UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Blanchfield · February 18, 2023
51/120Sig. strikes
53/143Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
1:03Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Molly McCann 13-4 walk-in Submission · R1 3:37 — UFC 281: Adesanya vs. Pereira · November 12, 2022
25/38Sig. strikes
7/13Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:48Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W JJ Aldrich 11-4 walk-in Submission · R2 2:38 — UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik · June 4, 2022
48/100Sig. strikes
32/71Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
0:56Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Miranda Maverick 9-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 269: Oliveira vs. Poirier · December 11, 2021
46/69Sig. strikes
21/65Absorbed
7/8Takedowns
12:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Sarah Alpar 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann · September 18, 2021
120/210Sig. strikes
41/113Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
9:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-2-0Pro record
Renzo Gracie Academy, Danaher Death Squad, Silver Fox BJJ, MK Muay ThaiGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 5
Decision 7
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 9
Invicta FC 5
Cage Fury FC 2
Full career — 16 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Tracy Cortez Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC 322
November 15, 2025
UFC 2 4:44
W Rose Namajunas Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Albazi
November 2, 2024
UFC 5 5:00
L Manon Fiorot Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
March 30, 2024
UFC 5 5:00
W Taila Santos Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. The Korean Zombie
August 26, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
W Jéssica Andrade Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Blanchfield
February 18, 2023
UFC 2 1:37
W Molly McCann Submission (kimura) UFC 281
November 12, 2022
UFC 1 3:37
W JJ Aldrich Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
June 4, 2022
UFC 2 2:38
W Miranda Maverick Decision (unanimous) UFC 269
December 11, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Sarah Alpar Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann
September 18, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Brogan Walker-Sanchez Decision (unanimous) Invicta FC 41
July 30, 2020
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Victoria Leonardo KO (head kick and punches) Invicta FC 39
February 7, 2020
Invicta FC 2 2:06
W Gabriella Gulfin Submission (americana) Cage Fury FC 76
June 14, 2019
Cage Fury FC 1 3:20
L Tracy Cortez Decision (split) Invicta FC 34
February 15, 2019
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Kay Hansen Decision (majority) Invicta FC 32
November 16, 2018
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Brittney Cloudy Decision (split) Invicta FC 30
July 21, 2018
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Whittany Pyles TKO (doctor stoppage) Cage Fury FC 70
March 24, 2018
Cage Fury FC 1 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Erin Blanchfield) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 55 qualified Women's Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.1 avg 4.1
Strikes absorbed /min 4.1 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 44.6% avg 44.2%
Striking defense 59.8% avg 56.0%
Takedowns /15 min 1.9 avg 1.3
Takedown accuracy 34.7% avg 41.6%
Takedown defense 72.2% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.5
Control time 34.4% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 39.1%