Skip to content
Lightweight · “McLovin”

Dustin Hazelett

12-7-0 UFC 5-5-0
Submission Grappler Defensive Striker Taken Down Often KO-Prone
6'1"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
40Age
0KO wins
4Sub wins
80.0%Finish rate
5:26Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 19.7 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 28.3 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 28.7 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 13.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 18.0 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 5.0 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 76.3 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 28.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Above avg 76
  2. Striking D Below avg 29
  3. Accuracy Below avg 28
  4. Control Below avg 28
  5. Striking Weak 20
  6. Wrestling Weak 18
  7. Durability Weak 13
  8. TD Defense Weak 5

Built on 54 minutes of tracked cage time across 10 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 76 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker below avg striking d — rates 29 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 12 times · 3.3 per 15 min
KO-Prone 3 of 5 losses came by knockout
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.24
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.51
Striking accuracy40.4%
Striking defense46.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.55
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense25.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min4.14
Control time10.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-5

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
June 16, 2007 vs Stevie Lynch — 7.06/min (W) — only 2.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '07 September 19, 2007 vs Jonathan Goulet — 2.43/min (W) — only 1.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '07 March 1, 2008 vs Josh Koscheck — 3.12/min (L) Mar '08 June 21, 2008 vs Joshua Burkman — 1.33/min (W) Jun '08 November 15, 2008 vs Tamdan McCrory — 2.51/min (W) — only 4.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '08 January 2, 2010 vs Paul Daley — 1.67/min (L) — only 2.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '10 August 7, 2010 vs Rick Story — 1.12/min (L) Aug '10 December 11, 2010 vs Mark Bocek — 0.0/min (L) — only 2.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '10

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mark Bocek 8-3 walk-in Submission · R1 2:33 — UFC 124: St-Pierre vs Koscheck 2 · December 11, 2010
0/3Sig. strikes
9/18Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Rick Story 10-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:15 — UFC 117: Silva vs Sonnen · August 7, 2010
7/17Sig. strikes
75/110Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Paul Daley 21-8-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:24 — UFC 108: Evans vs Silva · January 2, 2010
4/11Sig. strikes
8/20Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Tamdan McCrory 10-1 walk-in Submission · R1 3:59 — UFC 91: Couture vs Lesnar · November 15, 2008
10/21Sig. strikes
15/28Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
W Joshua Burkman 18-6 walk-in Submission · R2 4:46 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rampage vs Team Forrest Finale · June 21, 2008
13/43Sig. strikes
34/60Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:42Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
L Josh Koscheck 9-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:24 — UFC 82: Pride of a Champion · March 1, 2008
20/59Sig. strikes
24/59Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Jonathan Goulet 19-8 walk-in Submission · R1 1:14 — UFC Fight Night: Thomas vs Florian · September 19, 2007
3/5Sig. strikes
0/0Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Stevie Lynch 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 2:50 — UFC 72: Victory · June 16, 2007
20/34Sig. strikes
7/28Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:17Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Diego Saraiva 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 67: All or Nothing · February 3, 2007
44/105Sig. strikes
14/32Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
4:15Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Tony DeSouza 9-2 walk-in Submission · R1 3:59 — Ortiz vs Shamrock 3: The Final Chapter · October 10, 2006
1/4Sig. strikes
5/5Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-7-0Pro record
The JG MMA and Fitness AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 9
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 9
Extreme Challenge 3
Freestyle Fighting Championship 2
Ortiz vs. Shamrock 1
GFC 1
Full Throttle 1
Hand 1
KOTC 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Mark Bocek Submission (triangle choke/armbar) UFC 124
December 11, 2010
UFC 1 2:33
L Rick Story TKO (punches) UFC 117
August 7, 2010
UFC 2 1:15
L Paul Daley KO (punches) UFC 108
January 2, 2010
UFC 1 2:24
W Tamdan McCrory Submission (reverse armbar) UFC 91
November 15, 2008
UFC 1 3:59
W Josh Burkman Submission (armbar) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rampage vs. Team Forrest Finale
June 21, 2008
UFC 2 4:46
L Josh Koscheck KO (head kick and punches) UFC 82
March 1, 2008
UFC 2 1:24
W Jonathan Goulet Submission (armbar) UFC Fight Night: Thomas vs. Florian
September 19, 2007
UFC 1 1:14
W Stevie Lynch Submission (anaconda choke) UFC 72
June 16, 2007
UFC 1 2:50
W Diego Saraiva Decision (unanimous) UFC 67
February 3, 2007
UFC 3 5:00
L Tony DeSouza Submission (kimura) Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3: The Final Chapter
October 10, 2006
Ortiz vs. Shamrock 1 3:59
W Chad Reiner KO (punches) Extreme Challenge 70
August 26, 2006
Extreme Challenge 1 0:07
W Victor Moreno Submission (armbar) Extreme Challenge 68
July 15, 2006
Extreme Challenge 1 1:02
W Mike Cardosa Submission (triangle choke) Extreme Challenge 68
July 15, 2006
Extreme Challenge 1 0:48
W Rhalan Gracie Decision (split) GFC: Team Gracie vs Team Hammer House
March 3, 2006
GFC 3 5:00
L Dereck Keasley Decision (unanimous) Freestyle Fighting Championship 16
September 24, 2005
Freestyle Fighting Championship 2 5:00
W John Shackelford Submission (rear-naked choke) Freestyle Fighting Championship 16
September 24, 2005
Freestyle Fighting Championship 1 2:42
L Junior Assuncao TKO (punches) Full Throttle 3
July 15, 2005
Full Throttle 1 4:27
W Jason Ireland Submission (triangle choke) Hand 2 Hand Combat
June 17, 2005
Hand 1 —
W Justin Hons Submission (armbar) KOTC 42: Buckeye Nuts
October 23, 2004
KOTC 1 —

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Dustin Hazelett) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.2 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.5 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 40.4% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 46.9% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.6 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 25.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 4.1 avg 0.6
Control time 10.6% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 80.0% avg 50.7%