Skip to content
Lightweight · “The Octopus”

Diego Saraiva

0-3-0
Durable Defensive Striker
5'6"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 11.2 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 8.7 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 56.4 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 66.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 28.2 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 49.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 66
  2. Striking D Average 56
  3. Control Average 49
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Wrestling Below avg 41
  6. TD Defense Below avg 28
  7. Striking Weak 11
  8. Accuracy Weak 9

Built on 45 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable average durability — rates 66 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 56 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.64
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.58
Striking accuracy32.6%
Striking defense62.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.33
Takedown accuracy40.0%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.67
Control time17.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
February 3, 2007 vs Dustin Hazelett — 0.93/min (L) Feb '07 July 7, 2007 vs Jorge Gurgel — 3.27/min (L) Jul '07 September 22, 2007 vs Jeremy Stephens — 0.73/min (L) Sep '07

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jeremy Stephens 13-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 76: Knockout · September 22, 2007
11/29Sig. strikes
50/90Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:11Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Jorge Gurgel 10-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 73: Stacked · July 7, 2007
49/166Sig. strikes
67/230Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Dustin Hazelett 7-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 67: All or Nothing · February 3, 2007
14/32Sig. strikes
44/105Absorbed
4/8Takedowns
5:46Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.6 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 32.6% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 62.1% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 1.3 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 40.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.7 avg 0.6
Control time 17.8% avg 21.2%