Skip to content
Middleweight · “Champion”

Dalcha Lungiambula

11-6-0 UFC 2-5-0
Hard To Take Down Positional Grappler KO-Prone
5'8"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
39Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
10:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 41.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 48.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 35.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 14.0 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 62.2 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 78.9 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 21.9 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 70.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Above avg 79
  2. Control Above avg 70
  3. Wrestling Average 62
  4. Accuracy Average 48
  5. Striking Below avg 41
  6. Striking D Below avg 35
  7. Grappling Weak 22
  8. Durability Weak 14

Built on 70 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down above avg td defense — rates 79 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler above avg control — rates 70 of 100 among UFC veterans
KO-Prone 3 of 5 losses came by knockout
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.07
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.93
Striking accuracy45.1%
Striking defense53.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.21
Takedowns / 15 min2.14
Takedown accuracy45.5%
Takedown defense77.8%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time27.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
June 29, 2019 vs Dequan Townsend — 2.99/min (W) Jun '19 November 9, 2019 vs Magomed Ankalaev — 0.57/min (L) Nov '19 January 20, 2021 vs Markus Perez — 1.93/min (W) Jan '21 September 4, 2021 vs Marc-Andre Barriault — 5.67/min (L) Sep '21 March 12, 2022 vs Cody Brundage — 7.87/min (L) — only 3.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '22 July 16, 2022 vs Punahele Soriano — 2.01/min (L) Jul '22 December 10, 2022 vs Edmen Shahbazyan — 2.38/min (L) Dec '22

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Edmen Shahbazyan 11-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:41 — UFC 282: Blachowicz vs. Ankalaev · December 10, 2022
23/48Sig. strikes
54/107Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
0:15Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Punahele Soriano 8-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:28 — UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. Rodriguez · July 16, 2022
11/22Sig. strikes
17/35Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
1:39Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Cody Brundage 6-2 walk-in Submission · R1 3:41 — UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev · March 12, 2022
29/56Sig. strikes
4/8Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:52Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Marc-Andre Barriault 12-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till · September 4, 2021
85/217Sig. strikes
118/289Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
0:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Markus Perez 12-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs. Magny · January 20, 2021
29/65Sig. strikes
25/49Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
6:46Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Magomed Ankalaev 10-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:29 — UFC Fight Night: Zabit vs. Kattar · November 9, 2019
6/26Sig. strikes
44/67Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:20Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Dequan Townsend 21-8 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:42 — UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs. Dos Santos · June 29, 2019
32/43Sig. strikes
13/30Absorbed
4/6Takedowns
7:45Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-6-0Pro record
Camp FightGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 3
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

Extreme Fighting Championship 10
UFC 7
Full career — 17 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Edmen Shahbazyan TKO (punches) UFC 282
December 10, 2022
UFC 2 4:41
L Punahele Soriano KO (punches) UFC on ABC: Ortega vs. Rodríguez
July 16, 2022
UFC 2 0:28
L Cody Brundage Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev
March 12, 2022
UFC 1 3:41
L Marc-André Barriault Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Till
September 4, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Markus Perez Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Chiesa vs. Magny
January 20, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
L Magomed Ankalaev KO (front kick and punch) UFC Fight Night: Magomedsharipov vs. Kattar
November 9, 2019
UFC 3 0:29
W Dequan Townsend TKO (punches and elbows) UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. dos Santos
June 29, 2019
UFC 3 0:42
W Andrew van Zyl Decision (split) Extreme Fighting Championship 71
June 23, 2018
Extreme Fighting Championship 5 5:00
W Stuart Austin TKO (punches) Extreme Fighting Championship 65
November 4, 2017
Extreme Fighting Championship 2 1:48
W Alan Baudot KO (punch) Extreme Fighting Championship 61
July 8, 2017
Extreme Fighting Championship 1 0:26
W Tumelo Maphutha Decision (unanimous) Extreme Fighting Championship 52
August 5, 2016
Extreme Fighting Championship 5 5:00
W Gideon Drotschie TKO (submission to punches) Extreme Fighting Championship 45
November 7, 2015
Extreme Fighting Championship 4 1:10
L Norman Wessels Submission (rear-naked choke) Extreme Fighting Championship 42
August 8, 2015
Extreme Fighting Championship 2 1:45
W Yannick Bahati Decision (unanimous) Extreme Fighting Championship 39
May 7, 2015
Extreme Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Danie van Heerden Decision (unanimous) Extreme Fighting Championship 35
November 6, 2014
Extreme Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Pete Motaung Submission (armbar) Extreme Fighting Championship 34
October 2, 2014
Extreme Fighting Championship 1 3:51
W Roelof Scheepers TKO (verbal submission) Extreme Fighting Championship 30
June 5, 2014
Extreme Fighting Championship 1 0:59

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Dalcha Lungiambula) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.1 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 3.9 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 45.1% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 53.0% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 2.1 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 45.5% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 77.8% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 27.4% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 60.7%