Skip to content
Bantamweight · “The Monster”

Da'Mon Blackshear

5-4-1
Submission Grappler Hard To Take Down
5'10"Height
72"Reach
SwitchStance
32Age
1KO wins
3Sub wins
80.0%Finish rate
10:08Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 37.5 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 53.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 27.3 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 53.1 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 60.8 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 64.0 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 84.3 of 100 Control — Average, rated 62.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Above avg 84
  2. TD Defense Average 64
  3. Control Average 62
  4. Wrestling Average 61
  5. Accuracy Average 53
  6. Durability Average 53
  7. Striking Below avg 38
  8. Striking D Below avg 27
Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 84 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.33
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.19
Striking accuracy45.9%
Striking defense52.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.48
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense71.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.48
Control time23.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
June 3, 2023 vs Luan Lacerda — 7.42/min (W) Jun '23 August 12, 2023 vs Jose Johnson — 4.76/min (W) — only 3.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '23 August 19, 2023 vs Mario Bautista — 6.0/min (L) Aug '23 July 13, 2024 vs Montel Jackson — 3.33/min (L) — only 0.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '24 November 9, 2024 vs Cody Stamann — 4.63/min (W) — only 4.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '24 March 15, 2025 vs Cody Gibson — 1.42/min (W) Mar '25 April 26, 2025 vs Alatengheili — 8.33/min (W) Apr '25 July 26, 2025 vs Davey Grant — 2.2/min (L) Jul '25

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Davey Grant 16-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. De Ridder · July 26, 2025
33/74Sig. strikes
66/130Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
3:52Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Alatengheili 17-9-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Machado Garry vs. Prates · April 26, 2025
125/273Sig. strikes
61/190Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Cody Gibson 21-10 walk-in Submission · R2 4:09 — UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Dolidze 2 · March 15, 2025
13/39Sig. strikes
45/71Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
3:32Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
W Cody Stamann 21-7-1 walk-in Submission · R1 4:19 — UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Prates · November 9, 2024
20/44Sig. strikes
13/33Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:19Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
L Montel Jackson 13-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:18 — UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. Cortez · July 13, 2024
1/1Sig. strikes
4/6Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mario Bautista 12-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 292: Sterling vs. O'Malley · August 19, 2023
90/174Sig. strikes
79/137Absorbed
4/7Takedowns
3:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jose Johnson 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 3:47 — UFC Fight Night: Luque vs. Dos Anjos · August 12, 2023
18/30Sig. strikes
8/12Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
2:57Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Luan Lacerda 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:54 — UFC Fight Night: Kara-France vs. Albazi · June 3, 2023
66/135Sig. strikes
28/64Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
2:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Farid Basharat 9-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 285: Jones vs. Gane · March 4, 2023
46/117Sig. strikes
58/96Absorbed
1/6Takedowns
2:38Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
D Youssef Zalal 10-5 walk-in Decision - Majority · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz · August 13, 2022
27/69Sig. strikes
63/150Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
3:51Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
5-4-1UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 3
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 10

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.3 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 4.2 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 45.9% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 52.2% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.5 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 71.4% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.5 avg 0.5
Control time 23.0% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 80.0% avg 48.2%