Skip to content
Bantamweight · “The Cole Train”

Cole Smith

7-3-0 UFC 1-2-0
Submission Grappler Defensive Striker
5'11"Height
67"Reach
OrthodoxStance
37Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 13.5 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 14.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 56.3 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 36.8 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 53.4 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 26.7 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Above avg 70
  2. Control Above avg 70
  3. Striking D Average 56
  4. Wrestling Average 53
  5. Durability Below avg 37
  6. TD Defense Below avg 27
  7. Accuracy Weak 14
  8. Striking Weak 14

Built on 45 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 70 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 56 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.78
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.96
Striking accuracy35.4%
Striking defense49.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.67
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense45.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.67
Control time44.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
May 4, 2019 vs Mitch Gagnon — 2.53/min (W) May '19 September 14, 2019 vs Miles Johns — 0.73/min (L) Sep '19 September 5, 2020 vs Hunter Azure — 2.07/min (L) Sep '20

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Hunter Azure 8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai · September 5, 2020
31/81Sig. strikes
42/56Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
3:13Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
L Miles Johns 9-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Gaethje · September 14, 2019
11/57Sig. strikes
31/65Absorbed
1/6Takedowns
8:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mitch Gagnon 12-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy · May 4, 2019
38/88Sig. strikes
15/54Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
8:04Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
7-3-0Pro record
Squamish Martial Arts (formerly), Dynamic MMAGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 3
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

BFL 4
UFC 3
XMMA 1
Thailand Fighting Championship 1
Thailand Ring Wars 1
Full career — 10 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L John Sweeney Decision (split) XMMA 4: Black Magic
April 2, 2022
XMMA 3 5:00
L Hunter Azure Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai
September 5, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
L Miles Johns Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Gaethje
September 14, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Mitch Gagnon Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy
May 4, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Tyler Wilson Submission (rear-naked choke) BFL 59
January 12, 2019
BFL 1 1:26
W Carlos Galvan Decision (unanimous) BFL 54
March 17, 2018
BFL 5 5:00
W Tyler Dolby Submission (armbar) BFL 52
November 18, 2017
BFL 1 3:13
W Reysaldo Trasmonte TKO (punches) Thailand Fighting Championship 2
April 1, 2017
Thailand Fighting Championship 1 —
W Jamie Siraj Submission (rear-naked choke) BFL 46
October 29, 2016
BFL 4 2:15
W Komon Ninin TKO (punches) Thailand Ring Wars 3
February 20, 2016
Thailand Ring Wars 1 0:35

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Cole Smith (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.8 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 2.0 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 35.4% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 49.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.7 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 45.5% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.7 avg 0.5
Control time 44.0% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 48.2%