Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “Headbussa”

Clint Hester

11-6-0 UFC 4-3-0
Defensive Striker Positional Grappler
6'2"Height
77"Reach
OrthodoxStance
39Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
10:32Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 50.6 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 36.1 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 51.8 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 19.2 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 39.7 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 34.5 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 19.5 of 100 Control — Average, rated 48.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 52
  2. Striking Average 51
  3. Control Average 48
  4. Wrestling Below avg 40
  5. Accuracy Below avg 36
  6. TD Defense Below avg 34
  7. Grappling Weak 20
  8. Durability Weak 19

Built on 73 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 52 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler average control — rates 48 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.36
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.44
Striking accuracy42.8%
Striking defense56.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.61
Takedowns / 15 min1.02
Takedown accuracy35.7%
Takedown defense60.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time17.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
April 13, 2013 vs Bristol Marunde — 4.75/min (W) Apr '13 December 6, 2013 vs Dylan Andrews — 2.7/min (W) Dec '13 February 1, 2014 vs Andy Enz — 4.8/min (W) Feb '14 June 28, 2014 vs Antonio Braga Neto — 2.67/min (W) Jun '14 November 7, 2014 vs Robert Whittaker — 3.63/min (L) Nov '14 August 1, 2015 vs Vitor Miranda — 1.97/min (L) Aug '15 April 23, 2016 vs Marcos Rogerio de Lima — 0.0/min (L) — only 4.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '16

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Marcos Rogerio de Lima 13-3-1 walk-in Submission · R1 4:35 — UFC 197: Jones vs Saint Preux · April 23, 2016
0/5Sig. strikes
29/41Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Vitor Miranda 10-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:38 — UFC 190: Rousey vs Correia · August 1, 2015
15/34Sig. strikes
57/75Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
3:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Robert Whittaker 12-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:43 — UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs Bisping · November 7, 2014
28/61Sig. strikes
49/104Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
0:45Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Antonio Braga Neto 9-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs Stephens · June 28, 2014
40/78Sig. strikes
16/32Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:26Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Andy Enz 10-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 169: Barao vs Faber 2 · February 1, 2014
72/200Sig. strikes
69/225Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
1:12Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Dylan Andrews 17-4 walk-in TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R2 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Bigfoot · December 6, 2013
27/58Sig. strikes
13/31Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
3:30Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Bristol Marunde 12-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:53 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen Finale · April 13, 2013
66/143Sig. strikes
21/81Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
1:58Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-6-0Pro record
BlackziliansGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 1
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 3
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7
Wild Bill's Fight Night 4
Sin City Fight Club - Redline GP 2
Tabernacle Fight Party 1
King of the Ring 1
Bangkok Fight Night 1
Soco de Boss 1
Full career — 17 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Marcos Rogério de Lima Submission (arm-triangle choke) UFC 197
April 23, 2016
UFC 1 4:35
L Vitor Miranda TKO (punches and elbows) UFC 190
August 1, 2015
UFC 2 2:38
L Robert Whittaker TKO (knee and punches) UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping
November 8, 2014
UFC 2 2:43
W Antônio Braga Neto Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs. Stephens
June 28, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Andy Enz Decision (unanimous) UFC 169
February 1, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Dylan Andrews TKO (doctor stoppage) UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Bigfoot
December 7, 2013
UFC 2 5:00
W Bristol Marunde KO (elbow) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen Finale
April 13, 2013
UFC 3 3:53
W Patrick Miller TKO (punches) Wild Bill's Fight Night 47
June 23, 2012
Wild Bill's Fight Night 1 3:41
W Rashaun Spencer TKO (punches) Tabernacle Fight Party
March 3, 2012
Tabernacle Fight Party 2 1:27
W Tomar Washington Decision (unanimous) King of the Ring 3
May 14, 2011
King of the Ring 3 5:00
L Cale Yarbrough Submission (north-south choke) Wild Bill's Fight Night 31
October 29, 2010
Wild Bill's Fight Night 3 1:18
W Tony Souza Submission (punches) Wild Bill's Fight Night 30
September 11, 2010
Wild Bill's Fight Night 2 2:41
L Roger Carroll Submission (armbar) Bangkok Fight Night 5
February 27, 2010
Bangkok Fight Night 1 2:19
L Douglas Lima Decision (unanimous) Sin City Fight Club - Redline GP 2
November 13, 2009
Sin City Fight Club - Redline GP 3 5:00
W Aaron Johnson KO (punches) Sin City Fight Club - Redline GP 1
October 10, 2009
Sin City Fight Club - Redline GP 1 0:42
W Dymond Jones TKO (punches) Soco de Boss
May 30, 2009
Soco de Boss 2 4:27
W Aaron Johnson TKO (doctor stoppage) Wild Bill's Fight Night 17
November 8, 2008
Wild Bill's Fight Night 1 1:18

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Clint Hester) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.4 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 42.8% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 56.9% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 35.7% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 60.0% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 17.4% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 63.3%