Skip to content
Middleweight · “Tank Mode”

Andy Enz

10-4-0 UFC 0-3-0
Hard To Take Down Defensive Striker
6'3"Height
78"Reach
OrthodoxStance
35Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:38Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 17.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 0.1 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 27.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 14.8 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 11.3 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 33.5 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 20.2 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 10.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Below avg 34
  2. Striking D Below avg 27
  3. Grappling Weak 20
  4. Striking Weak 17
  5. Durability Weak 15
  6. Wrestling Weak 11
  7. Control Weak 11
  8. Accuracy Weak 0

Built on 31 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down below avg td defense — rates 34 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker below avg striking d — rates 27 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.51
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.32
Striking accuracy23.2%
Striking defense57.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense58.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time0.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
February 1, 2014 vs Clint Hester — 4.6/min (L) Feb '14 June 28, 2014 vs Marcelo Guimaraes — 2.8/min (L) Jun '14 January 31, 2015 vs Thiago Santos — 0.52/min (L) — only 1.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '15

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Thiago Santos 9-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:56 — UFC 183: Silva vs Diaz · January 31, 2015
1/28Sig. strikes
20/38Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Marcelo Guimaraes 8-1-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs Stephens · June 28, 2014
42/229Sig. strikes
78/166Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Clint Hester 9-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 169: Barao vs Faber 2 · February 1, 2014
69/225Sig. strikes
72/200Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-4-0Pro record
Gracie Barra AlaskaGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 7
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

Alaska FC 11
UFC 3
Full career — 14 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Thiago Santos TKO (body kick and punches) UFC 183: Silva vs. Diaz
January 31, 2015
UFC 1 1:56
L Marcelo Guimarães Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs. Stephens
June 28, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Clint Hester Decision (unanimous) UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber II
February 1, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Mike Fannon Submission (north-south choke) Alaska FC 101: Tank Mode vs. Cannon
September 18, 2013
Alaska FC 1 0:58
W Chris Cuff Submission (D'Arce choke) Alaska FC 99: Spring Beatings
April 10, 2013
Alaska FC 1 1:13
W Thomas Ide TKO (submission to punches) Alaska FC 98: Heavyweights Collide
March 12, 2013
Alaska FC 1 0:40
L Julio Paulino Decision (unanimous) Alaska FC 91: Great North Grand Prix 2
April 11, 2012
Alaska FC 3 5:00
W Stephen Waalkes Submission (armbar) Alaska FC 91: Great North Grand Prix 2
April 11, 2012
Alaska FC 1 —
W Tommie Matthews KO (head kick) Alaska FC 91: Great North Grand Prix 2
April 11, 2012
Alaska FC 1 —
W Nic Herron-Webb Decision (split) Alaska FC 86
November 16, 2011
Alaska FC 5 5:00
W Tyler Milner Decision (split) Alaska FC 77: Hardcore Harvest
November 17, 2010
Alaska FC 5 5:00
W Chase Jensen Submission (choke) Alaska FC: Fight for Freedom 1
September 10, 2010
Alaska FC 2 —
W Rod Pucak Submission (rear-naked choke) Alaska FC 69: Proving Ground
March 9, 2010
Alaska FC 1 2:27
W Tommie Matthews Submission (americana) Alaska FC 68
February 10, 2010
Alaska FC 1 1:26

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Andy Enz) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.5 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 5.3 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 23.2% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 57.9% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 58.3% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 0.0% avg 21.7%