Skip to content
Welterweight · “The Beast”

Christian Aguilera

14-8-0 UFC 1-2-0
5'9"Height
72"Reach
SwitchStance
34Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
3:32Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 28.3 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 33.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 38.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 47.1 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 19.0 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 38.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 30.6 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 34.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 47
  2. TD Defense Below avg 39
  3. Striking D Below avg 38
  4. Control Below avg 35
  5. Accuracy Below avg 33
  6. Grappling Below avg 31
  7. Striking Below avg 28
  8. Wrestling Weak 19

Built on 10 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.54
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.04
Striking accuracy37.5%
Striking defense48.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense60.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time5.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
June 13, 2020 vs Anthony Ivy — 10.17/min (W) — only 1.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '20 August 29, 2020 vs Sean Brady — 2.36/min (L) Aug '20 May 8, 2021 vs Carlston Harris — 0.35/min (L) — only 2.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '21

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Carlston Harris 15-4 walk-in Submission · R1 2:52 — UFC Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Waterson · May 8, 2021
1/10Sig. strikes
5/13Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:32Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Sean Brady 12-0 walk-in Submission · R2 1:47 — UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Rakic · August 29, 2020
16/39Sig. strikes
34/60Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Anthony Ivy 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:59 — UFC Fight Night: Eye vs. Calvillo · June 13, 2020
10/23Sig. strikes
4/11Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-8-0Pro record
Total MMA StudiosGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 10
Submission 1
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

BAMMA Badbeat 6
LFA 5
UFC 3
KOTC 2
CXF 2
Celtic Gladiator 1
CFFC 1
Smash Global 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 22 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Carlston Harris Technical Submission (anaconda choke) UFC on ESPN: Rodriguez vs. Waterson
May 8, 2021
UFC 1 2:52
L Sean Brady Technical Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Rakić
August 29, 2020
UFC 2 1:47
W Anthony Ivy TKO (punches) UFC on ESPN: Eye vs. Calvillo
June 13, 2020
UFC 1 0:59
W Glaucio Eliziario Decision (unanimous) LFA 81
January 31, 2020
LFA 3 5:00
W Krzysztof Kulak TKO (strikes) Celtic Gladiator 25
October 4, 2019
Celtic Gladiator 1 2:36
L David Michaud TKO (punches) LFA 59
February 1, 2019
LFA 1 4:14
L Matthew Frincu Decision (unanimous) LFA 44
June 29, 2018
LFA 3 5:00
W Ricardo Seixas KO (punch) LFA 36
March 23, 2018
LFA 2 1:47
W Anthony Hernandez TKO (submission to punches) KOTC: Energetic Pursuit
February 24, 2018
KOTC 1 2:57
W Maycon Mendonça KO (punch) LFA 30
January 12, 2018
LFA 1 0:27
L Richard LeRoy KO CXF 10
November 4, 2017
CXF 1 1:56
W Joshua Jones KO (punch) CXF 9
August 19, 2017
CXF 1 0:40
L Matt Sayles TKO (punches) CFFC 64: Sayles vs. Aguilera
March 25, 2017
CFFC 1 1:51
W Chris Padilla Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Warranted Aggression
December 18, 2016
KOTC 3 5:00
W Tom Gloudeman TKO (punches) BAMMA Badbeat 20
June 10, 2016
BAMMA Badbeat 1 0:20
L Nick Piedmont Decision (split) Smash Global: The Main Event 3
March 26, 2016
Smash Global 3 5:00
L Darren Smith Jr. TKO (punches) BAMMA Badbeat 17
October 2, 2015
BAMMA Badbeat 1 3:08
W Danny Navarro KO (punches) BAMMA Badbeat 16
June 26, 2015
BAMMA Badbeat 1 3:16
W Tim Quiroga TKO (punches) RFA 23
February 6, 2015
RFA 1 0:52
W Eric Steans KO (punch) BAMMA Badbeat 13
October 10, 2014
BAMMA Badbeat 1 0:51
W Kory Kelley KO (punches) BAMMA Badbeat 12
March 28, 2014
BAMMA Badbeat 1 2:05
W Blake Belshe Decision (split) BAMMA Badbeat 11
October 25, 2013
BAMMA Badbeat 3 3:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Christian Aguilera) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 37.5% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 48.8% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 60.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 5.0% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%