Skip to content
Lightweight · “The Spartan”

Alex White

14-6-0 UFC 4-6-0
Defensive Striker Hard To Take Down
6'0"Height
71"Reach
SouthpawStance
37Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
11:28Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 56.8 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 31.0 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 68.3 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 53.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 46.2 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 58.4 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 46.4 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 15.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 68
  2. TD Defense Average 58
  3. Striking Average 57
  4. Durability Average 54
  5. Grappling Average 46
  6. Wrestling Average 46
  7. Accuracy Below avg 31
  8. Control Weak 15
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 68 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 58 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.76
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.07
Striking accuracy42.0%
Striking defense60.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.52
Takedowns / 15 min0.92
Takedown accuracy28.0%
Takedown defense71.1%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.52
Control time7.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
December 6, 2014 vs Clay Collard — 3.87/min (L) Dec '14 February 6, 2016 vs Artem Lobov — 5.2/min (W) Feb '16 January 15, 2017 vs Anthony Rocco Martin — 0.73/min (L) Jan '17 September 9, 2017 vs Mitch Clarke — 5.94/min (W) Sep '17 January 14, 2018 vs James Krause — 3.73/min (L) Jan '18 September 8, 2018 vs Jim Miller — 3.37/min (L) — only 1.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '18 March 9, 2019 vs Dan Moret — 3.27/min (W) Mar '19 October 26, 2019 vs Rafael Fiziev — 3.67/min (L) Oct '19

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Rafael Fiziev 6-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Askren · October 26, 2019
55/133Sig. strikes
66/131Absorbed
0/11Takedowns
1:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Dan Moret 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Dos Santos · March 9, 2019
49/82Sig. strikes
42/88Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
3:29Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts
L Jim Miller 28-12 walk-in Submission · R1 1:29 — UFC 228: Woodley vs. Till · September 8, 2018
5/14Sig. strikes
15/24Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L James Krause 24-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Stephens vs. Choi · January 14, 2018
56/127Sig. strikes
35/67Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:54Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mitch Clarke 11-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:36 — UFC 215: Nunes vs Shevchenko 2 · September 9, 2017
57/115Sig. strikes
28/83Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:14Control
3Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Anthony Rocco Martin 10-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Penn · January 15, 2017
11/30Sig. strikes
20/40Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:40Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Artem Lobov 11-11-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hendricks vs Thompson · February 6, 2016
78/172Sig. strikes
23/108Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
1:08Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Clay Collard 13-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 181: Hendricks vs Lawler II · December 6, 2014
58/164Sig. strikes
60/193Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
1:20Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Lucas Martins 14-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:08 — UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Miller · July 16, 2014
42/159Sig. strikes
53/140Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Estevan Payan 0-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:28 — UFC on FOX: Werdum vs Browne · April 19, 2014
20/30Sig. strikes
10/23Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-6-0Pro record
| trainer =Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 5
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 4
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 10
Rumble Time Promotions 2
Cage Fighting Events 2
Cage Championships 2
Cage of Honor 1
Titan Fighting Championship 1
Fight Me MMA 1
La Resa dei Conti 1
Full career — 20 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Zack Davis TKO (strikes) Cage of Honor 85
March 12, 2022
Cage of Honor 2 1:48
L Rafael Fiziev Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Askren
October 26, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Dan Moret Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. dos Santos
March 9, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
L Jim Miller Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC 228
September 8, 2018
UFC 1 1:29
L James Krause Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Stephens vs. Choi
January 14, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Mitch Clarke TKO (punches) UFC 215
September 9, 2017
UFC 2 4:36
L Anthony Rocco Martin Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Rodríguez vs. Penn
January 15, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Artem Lobov Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Hendricks vs. Thompson
February 6, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Clay Collard Decision (unanimous) UFC 181
December 6, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Lucas Martins KO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Miller
July 16, 2014
UFC 3 2:08
W Estevan Payan KO (punches) UFC on Fox: Werdum vs. Browne
April 19, 2014
UFC 1 1:28
W Adam Rider Submission (triangle choke) Rumble Time Promotions: Rumble at the Chase
January 18, 2014
Rumble Time Promotions 1 1:58
W Will Shutt TKO (punches) Cage Fighting Events
November 1, 2013
Cage Fighting Events 1 2:32
W Roy Babcock TKO (corner stoppage) Titan Fighting Championship 26
August 30, 2013
Titan Fighting Championship 2 5:00
W Adam Ward Decision (split) Cage Fighting Events
April 5, 2013
Cage Fighting Events 3 5:00
W Charon Spain TKO (retirement) Rumble Time Promotions
October 26, 2012
Rumble Time Promotions 2 5:00
W Javon Wright Submission (rear-naked choke) Cage Championships 39
August 18, 2012
Cage Championships 2 3:15
W Mark Nguyen Submission (armbar) Cage Championships 38
June 23, 2012
Cage Championships 1 3:47
W Greg Wilson Jr. Submission (rear-naked choke) Fight Me MMA
April 13, 2012
Fight Me MMA 2 2:05
W Pietro Falco Submission (guillotine choke) La Resa dei Conti 12
November 19, 2010
La Resa dei Conti 1 0:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Alex White (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.8 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.1 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 42.0% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 60.8% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 28.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 71.1% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.6
Control time 7.7% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 50.7%