Skip to content
Welterweight · “The Dominican Nightmare”

Alex Garcia

15-8-0 UFC 5-5-0
Wrestler Positional Grappler
5'9"Height
72"Reach
OrthodoxStance
39Age
2KO wins
1Sub wins
60.0%Finish rate
11:42Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 9.8 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 2.8 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 67.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 54.3 of 100 Wrestling — Strong, rated 87.5 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 63.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 35.7 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 73.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Wrestling Strong 88
  2. Control Above avg 74
  3. Striking D Average 68
  4. TD Defense Average 64
  5. Durability Average 54
  6. Grappling Below avg 36
  7. Striking Weak 10
  8. Accuracy Weak 3
Wrestler strong wrestling — rates 88 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler above avg control — rates 74 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.81
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.03
Striking accuracy31.4%
Striking defense59.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.38
Takedowns / 15 min3.72
Takedown accuracy52.7%
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.13
Control time27.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents3-5

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
August 23, 2014 vs Neil Magny — 0.33/min (L) Aug '14 July 11, 2015 vs Mike Swick — 1.6/min (W) Jul '15 February 21, 2016 vs Sean Strickland — 1.6/min (L) Feb '16 December 30, 2016 vs Mike Pyle — 3.93/min (W) — only 3.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '16 June 25, 2017 vs Tim Means — 2.13/min (L) Jun '17 November 25, 2017 vs Muslim Salikhov — 0.72/min (W) Nov '17 April 21, 2018 vs Ryan LaFlare — 0.73/min (L) Apr '18 October 27, 2018 vs Court McGee — 1.8/min (L) Oct '18

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Court McGee 18-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Oezdemir vs. Smith · October 27, 2018
27/60Sig. strikes
51/88Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
3:05Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ryan LaFlare 13-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Lee · April 21, 2018
11/54Sig. strikes
24/48Absorbed
5/7Takedowns
4:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Muslim Salikhov 13-1 walk-in Submission · R2 3:22 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs. Gastelum · November 25, 2017
6/24Sig. strikes
10/27Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
3:07Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Tim Means 26-8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs. Lee · June 25, 2017
32/151Sig. strikes
64/174Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
0:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mike Pyle 27-12-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:34 — UFC 207: Nunes vs. Rousey · December 30, 2016
14/29Sig. strikes
5/24Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
1:28Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Sean Strickland 16-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:25 — UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Cowboy · February 21, 2016
23/67Sig. strikes
84/173Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
3:31Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Mike Swick 15-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 189: Mendes vs McGregor · July 11, 2015
24/102Sig. strikes
19/94Absorbed
5/5Takedowns
6:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Neil Magny 11-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Dos Anjos · August 23, 2014
5/39Sig. strikes
39/79Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
6:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Sean Spencer 11-2 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 171: Hendricks vs Lawler · March 15, 2014
61/135Sig. strikes
58/160Absorbed
8/11Takedowns
4:33Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ben Wall 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:43 — UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Bigfoot · December 6, 2013
9/15Sig. strikes
1/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
15-8-0Pro record
Tristar GymGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 6
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 0
Decision 4
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 10
Ringside MMA 6
ACA 2
Challenge MMA 2
InterBox 1
Mixed Fighting League 1
Alianza Full Contact 1
Full career — 23 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Abdul-Rahman Dzhanaev TKO (punches) ACA 105
March 6, 2020
ACA 2 0:44
L Ibragim Chuzhigaev TKO (punches) ACA 99
September 27, 2019
ACA 1 1:52
L Court McGee Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Volkan vs. Smith
October 27, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
L Ryan LaFlare Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Lee
April 21, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Muslim Salikhov Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs. Gastelum
November 25, 2017
UFC 2 3:22
L Tim Means Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs. Lee
June 25, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Mike Pyle KO (punch) UFC 207
December 30, 2016
UFC 1 3:34
L Sean Strickland KO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Cowboy
February 21, 2016
UFC 3 4:25
W Mike Swick Decision (unanimous) UFC 189
July 11, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
L Neil Magny Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. dos Anjos
August 23, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Sean Spencer Decision (split) UFC 171
March 15, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Ben Wall KO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Bigfoot
December 7, 2013
UFC 1 0:43
W Chris Heatherly Submission (rear-naked choke) Challenge MMA 2
August 17, 2013
Challenge MMA 1 1:42
W Ryan Dickson Decision (unanimous) Challenge MMA 1
May 11, 2013
Challenge MMA 3 5:00
W Stephane Lamarche Submission (rear-naked choke) InterBox: Slamm 1
November 30, 2012
InterBox 1 1:58
W Matt MacGrath KO (punches) Ringside MMA 12
October 21, 2011
Ringside MMA 1 0:34
L Seth Baczynski KO (punches) Ringside MMA 10
April 9, 2011
Ringside MMA 2 2:44
W Tyler Jackson Submission (rear-naked choke) Ringside MMA 9
November 13, 2010
Ringside MMA 1 4:51
W Ricky Goodall Submission (rear-naked choke) Ringside MMA 7
June 18, 2010
Ringside MMA 1 4:05
W Jaret MacIntosh TKO (punches) Ringside MMA 6
April 10, 2010
Ringside MMA 1 0:44
W Matt Northcott TKO (punches) Ringside MMA 5
January 30, 2010
Ringside MMA 3 3:44
W T.J. Coletti TKO (punches) Mixed Fighting League 1
October 17, 2009
Mixed Fighting League 1 3:34
W Joel Vales Submission (armbar) Alianza Full Contact 1
August 28, 2009
Alianza Full Contact 1 1:24

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Alex Garcia (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.8 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 31.4% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 59.2% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 3.7 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 52.7% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.1 avg 0.6
Control time 27.8% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 60.0% avg 54.1%