Skip to content
Middleweight

AJ Dobson

1-3-0
Precision Striker Positional Grappler
6'1"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
34Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
12:23Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 45.7 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 8.9 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 27.6 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 30.9 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 39.1 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 23.9 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 40.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 46
  2. Striking Below avg 41
  3. Control Below avg 40
  4. TD Defense Below avg 39
  5. Wrestling Below avg 31
  6. Durability Below avg 28
  7. Grappling Weak 24
  8. Striking D Weak 9

Built on 49 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 46 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler below avg control — rates 40 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.87
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.61
Striking accuracy44.5%
Striking defense46.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.51
Takedown accuracy83.3%
Takedown defense65.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time14.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
February 12, 2022 vs Jacob Malkoun — 3.47/min (L) Feb '22 October 22, 2022 vs Armen Petrosyan — 3.87/min (L) Oct '22 August 12, 2023 vs Tafon Nchukwi — 4.47/min (W) Aug '23 March 23, 2024 vs Edmen Shahbazyan — 3.3/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '24

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Edmen Shahbazyan 12-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:33 — UFC Fight Night: Ribas vs. Namajunas · March 23, 2024
15/46Sig. strikes
27/43Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:15Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Tafon Nchukwi 6-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Luque vs. Dos Anjos · August 12, 2023
67/134Sig. strikes
53/99Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
4:33Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Armen Petrosyan 7-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 280: Oliveira vs. Makhachev · October 22, 2022
58/161Sig. strikes
118/246Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
0:49Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jacob Malkoun 5-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2 · February 12, 2022
52/90Sig. strikes
80/128Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:27Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.9 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 5.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 44.5% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 46.1% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 1.5 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 83.3% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 65.0% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 14.3% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 60.7%