Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “The High Chief”

Zac Pauga

1-3-0
Precision Striker Positional Grappler
6'2"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
9:48Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 49.1 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 66.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 66.2 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 12.6 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 36.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 55.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 28.6 of 100 Control — Average, rated 66.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 66
  2. Striking D Average 66
  3. Control Average 66
  4. TD Defense Average 55
  5. Striking Average 49
  6. Wrestling Below avg 37
  7. Grappling Below avg 29
  8. Durability Weak 13

Built on 39 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 66 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler average control — rates 66 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.46
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.73
Striking accuracy62.9%
Striking defense58.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.38
Takedown accuracy7.7%
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time30.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
August 6, 2022 vs Mohammed Usman — 5.71/min (L) Aug '22 February 18, 2023 vs Jordan Wright — 3.93/min (W) Feb '23 June 17, 2023 vs Modestas Bukauskas — 4.47/min (L) Jun '23 February 10, 2024 vs Bogdan Guskov — 4.68/min (L) — only 3.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '24

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Bogdan Guskov 14-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:38 — UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Pyfer · February 10, 2024
17/26Sig. strikes
10/29Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:04Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Modestas Bukauskas 14-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier · June 17, 2023
67/117Sig. strikes
56/112Absorbed
1/5Takedowns
2:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jordan Wright 12-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Blanchfield · February 18, 2023
59/85Sig. strikes
29/78Absorbed
0/6Takedowns
8:40Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mohammed Usman 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:36 — UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Hill · August 6, 2022
32/50Sig. strikes
12/40Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.7 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 62.9% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 58.7% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 7.7% avg 38.5%
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 30.6% avg 21.6%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 63.3%