Skip to content
Lightweight · “Cuba”

Yoislandy Izquierdo

0-2-0
5'11"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
42Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:44Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 31.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 54.3 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 40.6 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 54.3 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 17.3 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 13.8 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 24.6 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 19.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 54
  2. Durability Average 54
  3. Striking D Below avg 41
  4. Striking Below avg 32
  5. Grappling Below avg 25
  6. Control Weak 20
  7. Wrestling Weak 17
  8. TD Defense Weak 14

Built on 21 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.93
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.4
Striking accuracy52.1%
Striking defense26.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time1.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Rafaello Oliveira 16-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 148: Silva vs Sonnen 2 · July 7, 2012
27/57Sig. strikes
29/40Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Reza Madadi 11-2 walk-in Submission · R2 1:28 — UFC on FUEL TV: Gustafsson vs Silva · April 14, 2012
36/64Sig. strikes
1/1Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.9 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 1.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 52.1% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 26.8% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 1.3% avg 21.2%