Skip to content
Heavyweight · “The Nightmare”

Wade Shipp

0-1-0
6'3"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
51Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
4:40Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 41.5 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 43.1 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 42.2 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 30.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 14.1 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 43.1 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 34.5 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 43.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Below avg 43
  2. TD Defense Below avg 43
  3. Control Below avg 43
  4. Striking D Below avg 42
  5. Striking Below avg 42
  6. Grappling Below avg 34
  7. Durability Below avg 30
  8. Wrestling Weak 14

Built on 4 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.29
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.14
Striking accuracy87.0%
Striking defense0.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense75.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time15.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jonathan Wiezorek 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:40 — UFC 47: It's On! · April 2, 2004
20/23Sig. strikes
10/10Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:44Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 87.0% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 0.0% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.2
Takedown defense 75.0% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 15.7% avg 21.4%