Skip to content
Women's Flyweight · “Vivi”

Viviane Araujo

14-8-0 UFC 7-6-0
Granite Chin Hard To Take Down Hittable
5'4"Height
68"Reach
OrthodoxStance
39Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
14.3%Finish rate
15:26Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 50.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 62.1 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 18.9 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 60.9 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 67.5 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 81.1 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 69.4 of 100 Control — Average, rated 57.5 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Above avg 81
  2. Grappling Average 69
  3. Wrestling Average 68
  4. Accuracy Average 62
  5. Durability Average 61
  6. Control Average 58
  7. Striking Average 50
  8. Striking D Weak 19
Granite Chin dropped once in 200 minutes of cage time · 0 losses by knockout
Hard To Take Down above avg td defense — rates 81 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hittable absorbs 4.8 significant strikes per minute
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.84
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.83
Striking accuracy47.5%
Striking defense55.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.07
Takedowns / 15 min1.72
Takedown accuracy43.4%
Takedown defense75.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.6
Control time20.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents5-5

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
May 15, 2021 vs Katlyn Cerminara — 5.93/min (L) May '21 May 14, 2022 vs Andrea Lee — 2.6/min (W) May '22 October 15, 2022 vs Alexa Grasso — 5.04/min (L) Oct '22 March 4, 2023 vs Amanda Ribas — 3.07/min (L) Mar '23 October 14, 2023 vs Jennifer Maia — 1.6/min (W) Oct '23 February 3, 2024 vs Natalia Silva — 1.73/min (L) Feb '24 November 16, 2024 vs Karine Silva — 3.2/min (W) Nov '24 June 28, 2025 vs Tracy Cortez — 1.47/min (L) Jun '25

Fight history

13 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Tracy Cortez 11-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 317: Topuria vs. Oliveira · June 28, 2025
22/51Sig. strikes
65/103Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Karine Silva 18-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 309: Jones vs. Miocic · November 16, 2024
48/85Sig. strikes
58/132Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
2:25Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Natalia Silva 16-5-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dolidze vs. Imavov · February 3, 2024
26/67Sig. strikes
38/128Absorbed
1/9Takedowns
6:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jennifer Maia 21-9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Yusuff vs. Barboza · October 14, 2023
24/46Sig. strikes
41/101Absorbed
2/6Takedowns
7:03Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Amanda Ribas 11-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 285: Jones vs. Gane · March 4, 2023
46/115Sig. strikes
98/183Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Alexa Grasso 13-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araujo · October 15, 2022
126/264Sig. strikes
153/311Absorbed
2/10Takedowns
3:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Andrea Lee 13-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Rakic · May 14, 2022
39/79Sig. strikes
47/82Absorbed
3/5Takedowns
10:40Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Katlyn Cerminara 15-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 262: Oliveira vs. Chandler · May 15, 2021
89/196Sig. strikes
127/292Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
3:04Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Roxanne Modafferi 25-17 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs. Magny · January 20, 2021
86/198Sig. strikes
46/184Absorbed
4/4Takedowns
3:06Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Montana De La Rosa 11-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai · September 5, 2020
82/140Sig. strikes
85/215Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:12Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Jessica Eye 14-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 245: Usman vs. Covington · December 14, 2019
56/122Sig. strikes
98/196Absorbed
2/7Takedowns
1:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Alexis Davis 19-9 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 240: Holloway vs. Edgar · July 27, 2019
67/148Sig. strikes
68/137Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
1:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Talita Bernardo 6-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:48 — UFC 237: Namajunas vs. Andrade · May 11, 2019
61/115Sig. strikes
46/136Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
1:16Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-8-0Pro record
Cerrado MMA (2015–present), Companhia AtheticaGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 4
Decision 7
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 6
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 13
Pancrase 2
PFL San Diego 1
PFL Chicago 1
Iron Fight Combat 1
NP Fight Brazil 1
Jungle Fight 1
Federal Gladiators Combat 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 22 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Liz Carmouche Submission (guillotine choke) PFL San Diego: McKee vs. Isbulaev
June 27, 2026
PFL San Diego 2 2:07
W Shanna Young Decision (unanimous) PFL Chicago: Pettis vs. McKee
April 11, 2026
PFL Chicago 3 5:00
L Tracy Cortez Decision (unanimous) UFC 317
June 28, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
W Karine Silva Decision (unanimous) UFC 309
November 16, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
L Natália Silva Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Dolidze vs. Imavov
February 3, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Jennifer Maia Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Yusuff vs. Barboza
October 14, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
L Amanda Ribas Decision (unanimous) UFC 285
March 4, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
L Alexa Grasso Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araújo
October 15, 2022
UFC 5 5:00
W Andrea Lee Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Błachowicz vs. Rakić
May 14, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Katlyn Chookagian Decision (unanimous) UFC 262
May 15, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Roxanne Modafferi Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Chiesa vs. Magny
January 20, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Montana De La Rosa Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Sakai
September 5, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
L Jessica Eye Decision (unanimous) UFC 245
December 14, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Alexis Davis Decision (unanimous) UFC 240
July 27, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Talita Bernardo KO (punch) UFC 237
May 11, 2019
UFC 3 0:48
W Emi Fujino TKO (doctor stoppage) Pancrase 298
August 5, 2018
Pancrase 3 0:19
W Ayaka Miura TKO (eye injury) Pancrase 290
October 8, 2017
Pancrase 1 5:00
W Deize Mayelem de Lima Araújo Submission (armbar) Iron Fight Combat 11
July 29, 2017
Iron Fight Combat 1 4:27
L Sarah Frota TKO (punches) NP Fight Brazil 6
April 15, 2017
NP Fight Brazil 1 2:11
W Elaine Leal Submission (armbar) Jungle Fight 90
September 3, 2016
Jungle Fight 3 2:38
W Bianca de Araújo Carvalho Submission (armbar) Federal Gladiators Combat 1
November 7, 2015
Federal Gladiators Combat 1 3:55
W Ana Karla Morais Submission (heel hook) Fight K: Águia
October 11, 2015
Fight K 1 3:35

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Viviane Araújo (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 55 qualified Women's Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.8 avg 4.1
Strikes absorbed /min 4.8 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 47.5% avg 44.2%
Striking defense 55.9% avg 56.0%
Takedowns /15 min 1.7 avg 1.3
Takedown accuracy 43.4% avg 41.6%
Takedown defense 75.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.6 avg 0.5
Control time 20.8% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 14.3% avg 39.1%