Skip to content
Heavyweight · “Trauma”

Tra Telligman

7-5-1 UFC 1-4-0
Defensive Striker Hard To Take Down KO-Prone
6'2"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
61Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
6:03Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 28.6 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 29.6 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 2.6 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 11.9 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 36.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 36.1 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 14.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 50
  2. TD Defense Below avg 37
  3. Grappling Below avg 36
  4. Accuracy Below avg 30
  5. Striking Below avg 29
  6. Control Weak 14
  7. Wrestling Weak 12
  8. Durability Weak 3

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 50 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hard To Take Down below avg td defense — rates 37 of 100 among UFC veterans
KO-Prone 4 of 4 losses came by knockout
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.31
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.6
Striking accuracy39.5%
Striking defense57.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.5
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense55.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.5
Control time2.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
February 7, 1997 vs Vitor Belfort — 0.78/min (L) — only 1.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '97 December 21, 1997 vs Brad Kohler — 0.6/min (W) Dec '97 May 7, 1999 vs Pedro Rizzo — 3.56/min (L) — only 4.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '99 June 6, 2003 vs Pedro Rizzo — 3.62/min (L) Jun '03 August 20, 2005 vs Tim Sylvia — 2.61/min (L) — only 5.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '05

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Tim Sylvia 14-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:59 — UFC 54: Boiling Point · August 20, 2005
13/40Sig. strikes
31/69Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Pedro Rizzo 12-5 walk-in TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R2 4:24 — UFC 43: Meltdown · June 6, 2003
34/67Sig. strikes
40/91Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:23Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Pedro Rizzo 7-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:30 — UFC 20: Battle for the Gold · May 7, 1999
16/46Sig. strikes
9/43Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Brad Kohler 7-0 walk-in Submission · R1 10:05 — UFC - Ultimate Japan · December 21, 1997
6/17Sig. strikes
12/24Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Vitor Belfort 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:17 — UFC 12: Judgement Day · February 7, 1997
1/7Sig. strikes
17/29Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
7-5-1Pro record
Lion's DenGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 4
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 5
Pride 2
SuperBrawl 2
World Pancration Championships 1
Pancrase 1
World Pankration Championships 1
Absolute Fighting Championship 1
Full career — 13 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Tim Sylvia KO (head kick) UFC 54
August 20, 2005
UFC 1 4:59
L Pedro Rizzo TKO (doctor stoppage) UFC 43
June 6, 2003
UFC 2 4:24
W Igor Vovchanchyn Decision (unanimous) Pride 13 - Collision Course
March 25, 2001
Pride 3 5:00
L Carlos Barreto Decision (unanimous) Pride 9
June 4, 2000
Pride 2 10:00
L Pedro Rizzo KO (punches) UFC 20
May 7, 1999
UFC 1 4:30
W David Rivera TKO (punches) World Pancration Championships 2
January 16, 1998
World Pancration Championships 1 —
W Brad Kohler Submission (armbar) UFC Japan
December 21, 1997
UFC 1 10:05
D Keiichiro Yamamiya Draw (majority) Pancrase: Alive 9
October 29, 1997
Pancrase 2 3:00
W Rick Mathis Submission (heel hook) World Pankration Championships 1
October 26, 1997
World Pankration Championships 1 0:58
L Vitor Belfort TKO (cut) UFC 12
February 7, 1997
UFC 1 1:17
W Walt Darby Submission (punches) SuperBrawl 1
June 28, 1996
SuperBrawl 1 2:09
W Brian Matapua Submission (punches) SuperBrawl 1
June 28, 1996
SuperBrawl 1 2:04
W Vladimir Hoodenkih KO (punches) Absolute Fighting Championship 1
September 25, 1995
Absolute Fighting Championship 1 1:40

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Tra Telligman) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 39.5% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 57.4% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 55.6% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.4
Control time 2.7% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 63.7%