Skip to content
Welterweight · “Super Saiyan”

Taiyilake Nueraji

1-0-0
6'2"Height
75"Reach
SouthpawStance
25Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
3:33Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 33.8 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 37.8 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 42.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good Road to UFC Shanghai · August 19, 2026 watch ↗
grappling decent
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • decent Road to UFC Shanghai · August 19, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling decent 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 3 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min7.61
Sig. strikes absorbed / min0.56
Striking accuracy71.1%
Striking defense33.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min4.23
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time89.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Taiyilake Nueraji favored over Darrius Flowers lean Road to UFC Shanghai · August 19, 2026
strikinggood grapplingdecent

Picks Nueraji mainly on travel and fast-start-then-fade logistics around the fight itself rather than a clean skills argument, while noting either man could land the finish.

Seen as the more dangerous and probably cleaner striker in a fight expected to end early, with enough two-way power that either man could land the finish.

Strengthreal power, mixes knees and elbows well
Strengthprobably the technically cleaner of the two strikers
Strengthwilling to brawl when the fight calls for it
Strengthdecent grappler as well, decent sprawl, heavy ground-and-pound, good finishing instinct on top
ko power · goodfinish window · early

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Kiefer Crosbie 0-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:33 — UFC Fight Night: Walker vs. Zhang · August 23, 2025
27/38Sig. strikes
2/3Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
3:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-0-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 7.6 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 0.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 71.1% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 33.3% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 4.2 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 89.7% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%