Skip to content
Open Weight

Steve Jennum

2-3-0 UFC 2-1-0
5'10"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
—Age
1KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
2:29Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 29.7 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 34.6 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 40.0 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 37.8 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 34.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 45
  2. Durability Average 45
  3. Grappling Average 45
  4. Wrestling Below avg 40
  5. TD Defense Below avg 38
  6. Accuracy Below avg 35
  7. Control Below avg 34
  8. Striking Below avg 30

Built on 7 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.54
Sig. strikes absorbed / min0.54
Striking accuracy36.5%
Striking defense63.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min6.03
Takedown accuracy75.0%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min2.01
Control time—
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
September 9, 1994 vs Harold Howard — 4.14/min (W) — only 1.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '94 December 16, 1994 vs Melton Bowen — 2.72/min (W) — only 4.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '94 December 16, 1995 vs David Abbott — 0.0/min (L) — only 1.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '95

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L David Abbott 2-2 walk-in Submission · R1 1:14 — UFC - Ultimate Ultimate '95 · December 16, 1995
0/1Sig. strikes
1/1Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Melton Bowen 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 4:47 — UFC 4: Revenge of the Warriors · December 16, 1994
13/40Sig. strikes
1/4Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Harold Howard 0-0 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R1 1:27 — UFC 3: The American Dream · September 9, 1994
6/11Sig. strikes
2/6Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
2-3-0Pro record
| rank = 3rd Dan Black Belt in NinjutsuGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 2
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 3
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2
Extreme Challenge 1
World Vale Tudo Championship 1
Ultimate Ultimate 1
Full career — 5 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Jason Godsey Submission (choke) Extreme Challenge 4
February 22, 1997
Extreme Challenge 1 2:02
L Marco Ruas TKO (submission to punches) World Vale Tudo Championship 1
August 14, 1996
World Vale Tudo Championship 1 1:44
L Tank Abbott Submission (neck crank) Ultimate Ultimate 1995
December 16, 1995
Ultimate Ultimate 1 1:14
W Melton Bowen Submission (armbar) UFC 4
December 16, 1994
UFC 1 4:47
W Harold Howard TKO (submission to punches) UFC 3
September 9, 1994
UFC 1 1:27

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Steve Jennum) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 3 qualified Open Weight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.5 avg 1.4
Strikes absorbed /min 0.5 avg 1.7
Striking accuracy 36.5% avg 44.3%
Striking defense 63.6% avg 53.9%
Takedowns /15 min 6.0 avg 0.6
Takedown accuracy 75.0% avg 55.6%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 57.7%
Sub attempts /15 min 2.0 avg 1.6
Finish rate 100.0% avg 86.1%