Skip to content
Featherweight · “Alpha Ginger”

Spike Carlyle

16-7-0 UFC 1-2-0
Durable Wrestler
5'8"Height
71"Reach
SwitchStance
33Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
10:28Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 28.2 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 9.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 60.9 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 60.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 44.8 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 60.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 61
  2. Wrestling Average 61
  3. Control Average 61
  4. Accuracy Average 60
  5. Grappling Average 45
  6. TD Defense Average 45
  7. Striking Below avg 28
  8. Striking D Weak 9

Built on 31 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable average durability — rates 61 of 100 among UFC veterans
Wrestler average wrestling — rates 61 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.55
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.85
Striking accuracy54.1%
Striking defense30.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min3.34
Takedown accuracy36.8%
Takedown defense57.1%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.48
Control time42.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
February 29, 2020 vs Aalon Cruz — 14.12/min (W) — only 1.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '20 May 30, 2020 vs Billy Quarantillo — 2.47/min (L) May '20 November 28, 2020 vs Bill Algeo — 1.53/min (L) Nov '20

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Bill Algeo 13-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark · November 28, 2020
23/53Sig. strikes
70/95Absorbed
4/13Takedowns
4:18Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Billy Quarantillo 13-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Burns · May 30, 2020
37/66Sig. strikes
49/66Absorbed
3/6Takedowns
9:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Aalon Cruz 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:25 — UFC Fight Night: Benavidez vs. Figueiredo · February 29, 2020
20/29Sig. strikes
2/12Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:07Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
16-7-0Pro record
The Treigning Lab (until 2020), Kings MMA (2020–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 8
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 7
Other 0

Fights by organization

Rizin 5
UFC 3
California Cage Wars 3
Bellator 2
LFA 2
California Xtreme Fighting 2
Pancrase 1
Cage Warriors 1

+ 4 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 23 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Akihiro Murayama TKO (punches) Pancrase 357
September 23, 2025
Pancrase 1 2:07
L Takeshi Izumi Decision (unanimous) Rizin 50
March 29, 2025
Rizin 3 5:00
W Kim Kyung-pyo Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) Rizin 47
June 9, 2024
Rizin 3 1:11
L Yoshinori Horie Decision (unanimous) Rizin 44
September 24, 2023
Rizin 3 5:00
L Roberto de Souza Decision (unanimous) Rizin 42
May 6, 2023
Rizin 3 5:00
L A. J. McKee Decision (unanimous) Bellator 286
October 1, 2022
Bellator 3 5:00
W Koji Takeda Technical Submission (guillotine choke) Rizin 35
April 17, 2022
Rizin 2 1:35
W Dan Moret Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) Bellator 272
December 3, 2021
Bellator 3 2:58
W J.J. Ambrose KO (punch) Cage Warriors 130
October 17, 2021
Cage Warriors 2 1:19
W Gil Guardado Submission (armbar) Golden Boy Promotions: Ballys Fight Night
June 9, 2021
Golden Boy Promotions 1 4:56
W Batsumberel Dagvadorj Submission (rear-naked choke) LFA 103
March 26, 2021
LFA 1 4:00
L Bill Algeo Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Smith vs. Clark
November 28, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
L Billy Quarantillo Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Woodley vs. Burns
May 30, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Aalon Cruz TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Benavidez vs. Figueiredo
February 29, 2020
UFC 1 1:25
W Jean-Paul Lebosnoyani KO (punches) Lights Out Xtreme Fighting 4
November 15, 2019
Lights Out Xtreme Fighting 1 1:50
W Matthew Colquhoun KO (spinning backfist) LFA 74
August 30, 2019
LFA 1 3:58
W Fernando Padilla Decision (unanimous) California Xtreme Fighting 17
March 9, 2019
California Xtreme Fighting 3 5:00
W Brian Del Rosario Submission (rear-naked choke) Combate 25
September 28, 2018
Combate 2 2:41
L Serob Minasyan Decision (split) California Xtreme Fighting 12
April 21, 2018
California Xtreme Fighting 3 5:00
W Joseph Rodriguez Submission (rear-naked choke) California Cage Wars 4
March 4, 2018
California Cage Wars 1 2:02
W Rhageem Wells TKO (punches) California Cage Wars 2
November 12, 2017
California Cage Wars 1 0:55
W Raymell Davis KO (punch) Gladiator Challenge: Fight Club
October 7, 2017
Gladiator Challenge 1 0:05
W Callum Highland Submission (armbar) California Cage Wars 1
September 3, 2017
California Cage Wars 1 1:52

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Spike Carlyle) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.5 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 3.9 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 54.1% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 30.1% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 3.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 36.8% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 57.1% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.5 avg 0.6
Control time 42.8% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 45.1%