Skip to content
Middleweight · “King”

Solomon Hutcherson

11-7-0 (1 NC) UFC 0-1-0
5'11"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
54Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
4:15Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 32.8 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 42.5 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 42.8 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 12.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.3 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 35.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 35.8 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 42.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Below avg 43
  2. Control Below avg 43
  3. Accuracy Below avg 42
  4. Grappling Below avg 36
  5. TD Defense Below avg 35
  6. Striking Below avg 33
  7. Wrestling Below avg 25
  8. Durability Weak 12

Built on 4 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.59
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.59
Striking accuracy39.3%
Striking defense64.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min3.53
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time38.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Luigi Fioravanti 8-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:15 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Ortiz vs. Team Shamrock Finale · June 24, 2006
11/28Sig. strikes
11/31Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:38Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-7-0 (1 NC)Pro record
RoufussportGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 4
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

FCC 6
MFC 3
USMMA 2
XMMA 1
TFC 1
ISCF - Unleashed 1
HCF - Hardcore Championship Fighting 1
MMA BigShow - Domination 1

+ 3 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L David Heath KO (superman punch) MFC 26: Retribution
September 10, 2010
MFC 2 3:46
L Jason MacDonald Decision (split) MFC 23
December 4, 2009
MFC 3 5:00
W Dave Mewborn Decision (unanimous) MFC 20
February 20, 2009
MFC 3 5:00
L David Loiseau TKO (knees) XMMA 5 - It's Crow Time
September 13, 2008
XMMA 5 1:56
W Marcus Hicks TKO (punches) TFC 3 - This Means War
May 31, 2008
TFC 1 1:29
W George Allen TKO (corner stoppage) ISCF - Unleashed
March 28, 2008
ISCF - Unleashed 1 4:55
W Nabil Khatib Submission (injury) HCF - Hardcore Championship Fighting
July 21, 2007
HCF - Hardcore Championship Fighting 2 4:34
W Anthony Trotter TKO (punches) MMA BigShow - Domination
June 23, 2007
MMA BigShow - Domination 1 4:18
L Luigi Fioravanti KO (punch) The Ultimate Fighter: Team Ortiz vs. Team Shamrock Finale
June 24, 2006
UFC 1 4:15
W Kyle Olsen Submission (rear-naked choke) FCC 18 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 18
March 5, 2005
FCC 1 —
W Bobby Garrits Decision (unanimous) FCC 16 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 16
September 25, 2004
FCC 2 5:00
W Rob Smith TKO (knees) FCC 14 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 14
March 6, 2004
FCC 2 3:03
L Jorge Rivera KO (punches) USMMA 3 - Ring of Fury
May 3, 2003
USMMA 1 3:01
NC Jon Fitch No Contest HOOKnSHOOT - Boot Camp 1.1
March 8, 2003
HOOKnSHOOT - Boot Camp 2 —
W John Nashef Submission (punches) FCC 9 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 9
January 11, 2003
FCC 1 —
L Emyr Bussade Submission (rear-naked choke) HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 1
December 13, 2002
HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 1 2:51
L Rick Graveson Submission (rear-naked choke) FCC 8 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 8
October 4, 2002
FCC — —
W Joe Nye TKO (punches) USMMA 2 - Ring of Fury
September 21, 2002
USMMA 1 3:50
W Jason Allar Submission (rear-naked choke) FCC 7 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 7
March 23, 2002
FCC 1 3:48

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Solomon Hutcherson) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.6 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 39.3% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 64.5% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 3.5 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 38.4% avg 21.7%