Skip to content
Heavyweight · “The Tank”

Sherman Pendergarst

0-1-0
6'1"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
59Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
3:15Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 32.0 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 42.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 41.2 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 11.9 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.9 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 42.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 37.6 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 42.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Below avg 42
  2. TD Defense Below avg 42
  3. Control Below avg 42
  4. Striking D Below avg 41
  5. Grappling Below avg 38
  6. Striking Below avg 32
  7. Wrestling Below avg 26
  8. Durability Weak 12

Built on 3 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.23
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.08
Striking accuracy36.4%
Striking defense16.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min4.62
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time84.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Antoni Hardonk 4-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:15 — UFC 65: Bad Intentions · November 18, 2006
4/11Sig. strikes
10/12Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:44Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.2 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 36.4% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 16.7% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 4.6 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 37.6%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 84.1% avg 21.4%