Skip to content
Welterweight

Sheldon Westcott

9-3-1 UFC 1-2-0
6'1"Height
71"Reach
SouthpawStance
42Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:17Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 22.2 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 33.8 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 17.0 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 41.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 58.6 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 10.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 32.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 58.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Wrestling Average 59
  2. Control Average 59
  3. Durability Below avg 42
  4. Accuracy Below avg 34
  5. Grappling Below avg 32
  6. Striking Weak 22
  7. Striking D Weak 17
  8. TD Defense Weak 10

Built on 27 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.26
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.73
Striking accuracy40.6%
Striking defense37.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min3.23
Takedown accuracy37.5%
Takedown defense14.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time56.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
April 16, 2014 vs Elias Theodorou — 1.34/min (L) Apr '14 April 11, 2015 vs Pawel Pawlak — 1.13/min (L) Apr '15 January 2, 2016 vs Edgar Garcia — 10.31/min (W) — only 3.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '16

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Edgar Garcia 14-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:12 — UFC 195: Lawler vs Condit · January 2, 2016
33/79Sig. strikes
1/3Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:27Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Pawel Pawlak 10-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs Cro Cop 2 · April 11, 2015
17/45Sig. strikes
30/60Absorbed
3/11Takedowns
10:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Elias Theodorou 8-0 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R2 4:41 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Kennedy · April 16, 2014
13/31Sig. strikes
73/103Absorbed
2/4Takedowns
3:22Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
9-3-1Pro record
Evolution of FitnessGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 4
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 3
MFC 3
AMMA 2
Fivestar Fight League 1
AFC 1
TFC 1
Heat XC 1
King of the Cage 1
Full career — 13 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Edgar García TKO (punches) UFC 195
January 2, 2016
UFC 1 3:12
L Pawel Pawlak Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2
April 11, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
L Elias Theodorou TKO (punches and elbows) The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy
April 16, 2014
UFC 2 4:41
W Aaron Shmyr Submission (guillotine choke) Fivestar Fight League 5
April 13, 2013
Fivestar Fight League 1 0:13
W Nic Herron-Webb Decision (unanimous) AFC 17: Anarchy
March 23, 2013
AFC 3 5:00
W Jay Jensen Submission (guillotine choke) AMMA 9: Ford vs. Goodall
February 11, 2012
AMMA 1 0:26
W Thomas Denny Decision (unanimous) MFC 30: Up Close & Personal
June 10, 2011
MFC 3 5:00
D Thomas Denny Draw (split) MFC 28: Supremacy
February 25, 2011
MFC 3 5:00
W Simon Marini Submission (guillotine choke) AMMA 4: Victory
June 9, 2010
AMMA 1 0:28
W Tim Smith TKO (punches) TFC 10: High Voltage
May 19, 2010
TFC 1 0:29
W Kyle Millberry TKO (punches) Heat XC 1
January 30, 2009
Heat XC 1 0:51
W Jeff Kilisolsky Submission (guillotine choke) MFC 18: Famous
September 28, 2008
MFC 1 3:33
L Victor Bachmann Decision (split) King of the Cage: Brawl in the Mall
August 17, 2007
King of the Cage 3 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Sheldon Westcott) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.7 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 40.6% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 37.3% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 3.2 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 37.5% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 14.3% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 56.7% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%