Skip to content
Women's Bantamweight · “The Queen of Spades”

Shayna Baszler

15-11-0 UFC 0-2-0
5'7"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
46Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
4:26Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 21.5 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 21.8 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 5.0 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 5.6 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 40.8 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 45.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 45.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 46
  2. Control Average 46
  3. Grappling Average 45
  4. Wrestling Below avg 41
  5. Accuracy Weak 22
  6. Striking Weak 22
  7. Durability Weak 6
  8. Striking D Weak 5

Built on 8 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.02
Sig. strikes absorbed / min9.36
Striking accuracy23.7%
Striking defense30.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.69
Takedown accuracy16.7%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min1.69
Control time21.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Amanda Nunes 9-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:56 — UFC Fight Night: Maia vs LaFlare · March 21, 2015
1/8Sig. strikes
15/17Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Bethe Correia 8-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:56 — UFC 177: Dillashaw vs Soto · August 30, 2014
8/30Sig. strikes
68/103Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
1:55Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
15-11-0Pro record
|trainer= Josh Barnett, Billy RobinsonGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 14
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 3
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

Invicta FC 3
Freestyle Cage Fighting 3
ShoXC 3
Reality Cage Fighting 3
UFC 2
Deep Jewels 1
The Cage Inc. 1
Strikeforce Challengers 1

+ 9 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 26 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Reina Miura Decision (unanimous) Deep Jewels 15
February 25, 2017
Deep Jewels 2 5:00
L Amanda Nunes TKO (leg kick) UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. LaFlare
March 21, 2015
UFC 1 1:56
L Bethe Correia TKO (punches) UFC 177
August 30, 2014
UFC 2 1:56
L Alexis Davis Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) Invicta FC 4: Esparza vs. Hyatt
January 5, 2013
Invicta FC 3 0:58
W Sarah D'Alelio Submission (rear-naked choke) Invicta FC 3: Penne vs. Sugiyama
October 6, 2012
Invicta FC 2 0:37
L Sara McMann Decision (unanimous) Invicta FC 2: Baszler vs. McMann
July 28, 2012
Invicta FC 3 5:00
W Elaina Maxwell Submission (kneebar) The Cage Inc.: Battle at the Border 7
November 19, 2010
The Cage Inc. 1 4:03
W Adrienna Jenkins Submission (armbar) Freestyle Cage Fighting 42
June 12, 2010
Freestyle Cage Fighting 1 2:12
W Alexis Davis Decision (unanimous) Freestyle Cage Fighting 40
March 27, 2010
Freestyle Cage Fighting 3 5:00
W Megumi Yabushita Submission (twister) Freestyle Cage Fighting 39
January 30, 2010
Freestyle Cage Fighting 1 4:50
L Sarah Kaufman Decision (unanimous) Strikeforce Challengers: Villasenor vs. Cyborg
June 19, 2009
Strikeforce Challengers 3 5:00
L Cris Cyborg TKO (punches) EliteXC: Unfinished Business
July 26, 2008
EliteXC 2 2:48
W Keiko Tamai Submission (twister) ShoXC: Elite Challenger Series
April 5, 2008
ShoXC 1 2:05
W Jennifer Tate Submission (armbar) ShoXC: Elite Challenger Series
October 26, 2007
ShoXC 1 0:44
W Jan Finney Submission (armbar) ShoXC: Elite Challenger Series
July 27, 2007
ShoXC 1 2:40
W Samantha Gavere Submission (kimura) NFF: The Breakout
March 10, 2007
NFF 1 1:00
L Tara LaRosa TKO (punches) BodogFight: Costa Rica
February 18, 2007
BodogFight 2 3:15
W Roxanne Modafferi Submission (hammerlock) MARS: BodogFight
October 4, 2006
MARS 1 1:08
L Amanda Buckner TKO (punches) MFC: USA vs Russia 3
June 3, 2006
MFC 3 3:03
W Julie Kedzie Submission (armbar) Freestyle Combat Challenge 22
March 18, 2006
Freestyle Combat Challenge 1 —
L Amanda Buckner Submission (armbar) Ring of Fire 20: Elite
December 10, 2005
Ring of Fire 1 4:28
W Cindy Romero TKO (submission to punches) UCS: Battle At The Barn 9
May 7, 2005
UCS 1 —
W Heather Lobs Submission (choke) Jungle Madness 2
January 15, 2005
Jungle Madness 1 1:51
L Kelly Kobold TKO (submission to punches) Reality Cage Fighting
May 15, 2004
Reality Cage Fighting 2 2:20
W Christy Zimmerman Submission (armbar) Reality Cage Fighting
November 14, 2003
Reality Cage Fighting 1 —
W Tina Johnson Submission (armbar) Reality Cage Fighting
October 31, 2003
Reality Cage Fighting 1 1:20

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Shayna Baszler) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 38 qualified Women's Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.0 avg 3.8
Strikes absorbed /min 9.4 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 23.7% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 30.8% avg 54.0%
Takedowns /15 min 1.7 avg 1.1
Takedown accuracy 16.7% avg 37.6%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.7 avg 0.4
Control time 21.8% avg 23.0%