Skip to content
Bantamweight

Saimon Oliveira

0-4-0
Submission Grappler Precision Striker Taken Down Often
5'4"Height
72"Reach
OrthodoxStance
35Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
8:57Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 24.6 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 41.6 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 16.2 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 10.4 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 28.1 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 2.6 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 63.9 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 35.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Average 64
  2. Accuracy Below avg 42
  3. Control Below avg 35
  4. Wrestling Below avg 28
  5. Striking Below avg 25
  6. Striking D Weak 16
  7. Durability Weak 10
  8. TD Defense Weak 3

Built on 35 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Precision Striker below avg accuracy — rates 42 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 14 times · 5.9 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.4
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.18
Striking accuracy43.2%
Striking defense41.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.42
Takedown accuracy14.3%
Takedown defense33.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.67
Control time11.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
January 22, 2022 vs Tony Gravely — 2.33/min (L) Jan '22 January 21, 2023 vs Daniel Marcos — 3.15/min (L) Jan '23 March 29, 2025 vs David Martinez — 1.51/min (L) — only 4.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '25 October 11, 2025 vs Luan Lacerda — 2.36/min (L) Oct '25

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Luan Lacerda 0-2 walk-in Submission · R2 3:55 — UFC Fight Night: Oliveira vs. Gamrot · October 11, 2025
21/34Sig. strikes
24/39Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
1:45Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L David Martinez 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:38 — UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Erceg · March 29, 2025
7/24Sig. strikes
27/41Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Daniel Marcos 13-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:18 — UFC 283: Teixeira vs. Hill · January 21, 2023
23/70Sig. strikes
53/78Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
2:15Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Tony Gravely 21-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 270: Ngannou vs. Gane · January 22, 2022
35/71Sig. strikes
46/99Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:15Control
0Knockdowns
4Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-4-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.4 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 4.2 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 43.2% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 41.6% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 14.3% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 33.3% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.7 avg 0.5
Control time 11.9% avg 19.4%