Skip to content
Middleweight · “Problema”

Ryan Gandra

3-0-0
6'1"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
31Age
3KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
1:20Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 42.7 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 42.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 42.7 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 42.7 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 14.3 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 42.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 33.8 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 42.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs Kavanagh · February 22, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
2 analyst reads graded this phase
  • good UFC 329 · July 5, 2026 watch ↗
  • good UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs Kavanagh · February 22, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling good 2 reads
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 4 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min10.0
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.0
Striking accuracy48.2%
Striking defense52.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min11.25
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time3.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Insider info

2 analyst reads · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Zach Reese favored — picked against Ryan Gandra coinflip UFC 329 · July 5, 2026
grapplinggood strikinggood

Picked with an explicit coinflip framing -- the analyst says he doesn't have a good read on this one and calls it roughly 50-50 either way.

Decent striking that becomes genuinely dangerous specifically in this matchup: he comes forward, sends a barrage, and is willing to eat a shot to give one, hitting hard enough that backing an opponent to the cage is a real threat even though the shots themselves look ugly. Good grappler with good takedown defense, decent takedowns, and very solid top pressure that can simply win a round by holding position once he's there.

Strengthcomes forward with heavy volume and hits hard even with unpolished technique
Strengthwilling to trade, dangerous once he has an opponent against the cage
Strengthvery solid top pressure, can win rounds purely on top control
Weaknessstriking looks unpolished even when effective
Weaknessoverall, rated the less skilled fighter in this specific matchup
ko power · good
Ryan Gandra favored over Jose Medina clear UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs Kavanagh · February 22, 2026 · 1 read since
strikinggood grapplinggood

Favors the better overall striker and grappler on talent, even while cautioning the odds make it poor betting value.

Gandra presses forward and can put together a strong volume-heavy attack once he backs an opponent to the cage, and he's actually the better grappler of the two with solid takedown defense and real top pressure, even though he usually chooses to stand and trade instead. That preference for wild, high-risk striking over his safer grappling path is the main knock against him, especially against a granite-chinned opponent who rarely seems to get hurt.

Strengthstrong forward pressure and volume once he corners an opponent
Strengthsolid takedown defense
Strengthunderrated top pressure and grappling
Weaknessmakes questionable in-fight decisions
Weaknesstrades wild, unclean shots instead of using his safer grappling path
pace · high

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
February 28, 2026 vs Jose Daniel Medina — 20.49/min (W) — only 0.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '26 July 11, 2026 vs Zach Reese — 8.0/min (W) — only 1.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '26 September 19, 2026 vs Ozzy Diaz — 7.74/min (W) — only 2.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Ozzy Diaz 1-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:04 — UFC 331: Van vs. Pantoja 2 · September 19, 2026
16/34Sig. strikes
3/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Zach Reese 10-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:15 — UFC 329: McGregor vs. Holloway 2 · July 11, 2026
10/20Sig. strikes
5/10Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:05Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jose Daniel Medina 0-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:41 — UFC Fight Night: Moreno vs. Kavanagh · February 28, 2026
14/29Sig. strikes
0/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
3-0-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 10.0 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 2.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 48.2% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 52.9% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 3.3% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 60.7%