Skip to content
Heavyweight · “Leopard”

Ruslan Magomedov

13-4-0 UFC 3-0-0
Keeps It Standing Defensive Striker
6'3"Height
78"Reach
OrthodoxStance
39Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 56.1 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 60.7 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 10.9 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 70.0 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 21.2 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 19.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Above avg 70
  2. Durability Above avg 70
  3. TD Defense Above avg 70
  4. Accuracy Average 61
  5. Striking Average 56
  6. Grappling Weak 21
  7. Control Weak 19
  8. Wrestling Weak 11

Built on 45 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Keeps It Standing stuffs 89% of takedowns and spends 6% of the fight grappling
Defensive Striker above avg striking d — rates 70 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.02
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.47
Striking accuracy47.9%
Striking defense66.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.33
Takedowns / 15 min0.33
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense88.9%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time6.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
May 31, 2014 vs Viktor Pesta — 3.13/min (W) May '14 November 22, 2014 vs Josh Copeland — 4.2/min (W) Nov '14 October 3, 2015 vs Shawn Jordan — 4.73/min (W) Oct '15

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Shawn Jordan 18-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 192: Cormier vs Gustafsson · October 3, 2015
71/116Sig. strikes
20/56Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:16Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Josh Copeland 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs Swanson · November 22, 2014
63/145Sig. strikes
20/56Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:27Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Viktor Pesta 9-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Munoz vs Mousasi · May 31, 2014
47/117Sig. strikes
26/84Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:05Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
13-4-0Pro record
Akhmat Fight Club, Berkut Fight Club, SC Bazarganova, American Kickboxing Academy (until 2016)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 2
Decision 9
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

ACA 3
UFC 3
Fight Nights 3
ProFC 3
Ural FC x Ozon 1
Dictator FC 1
League S-70 1
United Glory 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 17 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Mikhail Mokhnatkin TKO (knee injury) Ural FC x Ozon: Akhmedov vs. Cavaleiro
October 17, 2025
Ural FC x Ozon 1 5:00
L Denis Smoldarev Decision (split) ACA 126
July 16, 2021
ACA 3 5:00
L Dmitry Poberezhets KO (punches) ACA 115
December 12, 2020
ACA 3 0:30
W Daniel James Decision (unanimous) ACA 101
November 15, 2019
ACA 3 5:00
W Shawn Jordan Decision (unanimous) UFC 192
October 3, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
W Josh Copeland Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Swanson
November 22, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Viktor Pešta Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Munoz vs. Mousasi
May 31, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Tim Sylvia Decision (unanimous) Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 13
October 27, 2013
Fight Nights 3 5:00
W Mike Hayes Decision (unanimous) Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 10
February 23, 2013
Fight Nights 3 5:00
W Amir Aliskerov Decision (unanimous) Dictator FC 1
June 28, 2012
Dictator FC 2 5:00
W Igor Zadernovsky Submission (guillotine choke) League S-70: 2011 Russian Grand Prix (Stage 3)
April 6, 2012
League S-70 3 3:29
W Ricco Rodriguez Decision (unanimous) United Glory 15
March 23, 2012
United Glory 3 5:00
W Vitalii Yalovenko Decision (unanimous) Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 4
July 7, 2011
Fight Nights 2 5:00
L Konstantin Gluhov KO (punch to the body) Warrior's Honor 3
May 27, 2011
Warrior's Honor 2 1:19
W Anatoliy Nosyrev Submission (armbar) ProFC 26
April 9, 2011
ProFC 1 0:28
W Magomedtagir Magomedov TKO (punches) ProFC 22
December 17, 2010
ProFC 1 1:30
W Murad Magomedov TKO (punches) ProFC 19
November 13, 2010
ProFC 1 2:30

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Ruslan Magomedov) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.0 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 1.5 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 47.9% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 66.3% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 0.3 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 88.9% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 6.2% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 63.7%