Skip to content
Women's Bantamweight · “The Surgeon”

Rosi Sexton

13-5-0 UFC 0-2-0
5'3"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
49Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 36.3 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 25.6 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 1.5 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 37.1 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 41.8 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 55.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 28.5 of 100 Control — Average, rated 56.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Control Average 56
  2. TD Defense Average 55
  3. Wrestling Below avg 42
  4. Durability Below avg 37
  5. Striking Below avg 36
  6. Grappling Below avg 28
  7. Accuracy Below avg 26
  8. Striking D Weak 2

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.07
Sig. strikes absorbed / min8.33
Striking accuracy39.9%
Striking defense40.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.0
Takedown accuracy20.0%
Takedown defense80.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time22.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jessica Andrade 9-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs Munoz · October 26, 2013
88/245Sig. strikes
206/344Absorbed
1/8Takedowns
0:34Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Alexis Davis 13-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 161: Evans vs Henderson · June 15, 2013
34/61Sig. strikes
44/73Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
6:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
13-5-0Pro record
Next GenerationGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 7
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

Cage Warriors 3
BodogFight 3
CWFC 3
UFC 2
Bellator 2
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 1
ShoXC 1
World Pro Fighting Championships 1

+ 2 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 18 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Joanna Jędrzejczyk KO (punch) Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 69
June 7, 2014
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 2 2:36
L Jéssica Andrade Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Munoz
October 26, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L Alexis Davis Decision (unanimous) UFC 161
June 15, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
W Aisling Daly Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors: 47
June 2, 2012
Cage Warriors 3 5:00
W Roxanne Modafferi Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors: 40
February 26, 2011
Cage Warriors 3 5:00
W Sally Krumdiack TKO (punches) Cage Warriors 39: The Uprising
November 27, 2010
Cage Warriors 2 4:07
L Zoila Frausto Gurgel KO (knee and punches) Bellator 23
June 24, 2010
Bellator 1 2:00
W Valerie Coolbaugh Submission (armbar) Bellator 12
June 19, 2009
Bellator 1 3:40
W Debi Purcell Decision (split) ShoXC: Hamman vs. Suganuma 2
August 15, 2008
ShoXC 3 3:00
W Julia Berezikova Submission (armbar) BodogFight: Vancouver
August 24, 2007
BodogFight 2 1:49
W Tomomi Sunaba Technical Decision (unanimous) BodogFight: Costa Rica
February 17, 2007
BodogFight 2 1:05
W Carina Damm Submission (armbar) BodogFight: St. Petersburg
December 16, 2006
BodogFight 1 4:15
L Gina Carano KO (punch) World Pro Fighting Championships
September 15, 2006
World Pro Fighting Championships 2 4:55
W Dina Van den Hooven TKO (corner stoppage) CWFC: Strike Force 4
November 26, 2005
CWFC 3 5:00
W Kelli Salone Submission (armbar) P & G 1: Pride and Glory 1
February 1, 2004
P & G 1 3:45
W Carla O'Sullivan Submission (rear-naked choke) CWFC 3: Cage Warriors 3
March 16, 2003
CWFC 1 —
W Serena Saunders Submission (armbar) CWFC 1: Armageddon
July 27, 2002
CWFC 1 0:40
W Angela Boyce Submission (armbar) G & S 5: Grapple & Strike 5
May 11, 2002
G & S 3 —

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Rosi Sexton) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 38 qualified Women's Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.1 avg 3.8
Strikes absorbed /min 8.3 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 39.9% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 40.0% avg 54.0%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.1
Takedown accuracy 20.0% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 80.0% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 22.1% avg 23.0%