Skip to content
Middleweight · “Silverback”

Roger Narvaez

8-4-0 UFC 1-2-0
Defensive Striker Submission Grappler
6'3"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
43Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:31Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 24.1 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 20.6 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 61.1 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 22.4 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 13.8 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 28.3 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 35.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 61
  2. Grappling Average 45
  3. Control Below avg 36
  4. TD Defense Below avg 28
  5. Striking Weak 24
  6. Durability Weak 22
  7. Accuracy Weak 21
  8. Wrestling Weak 14

Built on 31 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 61 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.12
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.32
Striking accuracy37.0%
Striking defense64.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.47
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.95
Control time11.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
June 7, 2014 vs Patrick Cummins — 0.4/min (L) Jun '14 November 22, 2014 vs Luke Barnatt — 3.2/min (W) Nov '14 March 14, 2015 vs Elias Theodorou — 1.76/min (L) Mar '15

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Elias Theodorou 10-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:07 — UFC 185: Pettis vs Dos Anjos · March 14, 2015
16/49Sig. strikes
39/113Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Luke Barnatt 8-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs Swanson · November 22, 2014
48/110Sig. strikes
34/130Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
3:42Control
1Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Patrick Cummins 4-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:28 — UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Khabilov · June 7, 2014
3/22Sig. strikes
32/55Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
8-4-0Pro record
Full Contact Fight Academy, Paragon BJJGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

Fury FC 3
UFC 3
STFC 2
Legacy Fighting Championship 1
XCP - Rocks Extreme 1
XCP - Blood & Glory 1
UFP - Tournament of Warriors 1
Full career — 12 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Ike Villanueva KO Fury FC 36
August 30, 2019
Fury FC 1 0:28
L Antonio Jones Decision (unanimous) Fury FC 17
June 10, 2017
Fury FC 5 5:00
W Juan Torres TKO (punches) Fury FC 14
November 19, 2016
Fury FC 2 3:56
L Elias Theodorou TKO (punches) UFC 185
March 14, 2015
UFC 2 4:07
W Luke Barnatt Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Swanson
November 22, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
L Patrick Cummins TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Khabilov
June 7, 2014
UFC 2 2:28
W Hayward Charles Decision (split) Legacy Fighting Championship 23
September 13, 2013
Legacy Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Matt Jones TKO (punches) XCP - Rocks Extreme
March 23, 2013
XCP - Rocks Extreme 1 2:45
W Aaron Glynn Submission (rear-naked choke) XCP - Blood & Glory
August 25, 2012
XCP - Blood & Glory 1 2:59
W Larry Hopkins Submission (armbar) UFP - Tournament of Warriors
June 30, 2012
UFP - Tournament of Warriors 1 2:39
W Andrew Garza TKO (punches) STFC 19
March 2, 2012
STFC 2 2:56
W Julio Villareal TKO (punches) STFC 17
October 15, 2011
STFC 1 1:39

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Roger Narvaez) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.1 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 3.3 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 37.0% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 64.8% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.9 avg 0.7
Control time 11.7% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 60.7%