Skip to content
Lightweight

Paul Creighton

3-1-0 UFC 0-1-0
5'6"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
56Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
8:23Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 26.2 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 45.6 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 22.9 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 29.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 45.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 45.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 33.9 of 100 Control — Average, rated 45.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 46
  2. Wrestling Average 46
  3. TD Defense Average 46
  4. Control Average 46
  5. Grappling Below avg 34
  6. Durability Below avg 30
  7. Striking Below avg 26
  8. Striking D Weak 23

Built on 8 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.72
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.65
Striking accuracy75.0%
Striking defense30.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min5.37
Takedown accuracy37.5%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time20.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L BJ Penn 3-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:23 — UFC 37: High Impact · May 10, 2002
6/8Sig. strikes
39/56Absorbed
3/8Takedowns
1:45Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
3-1-0Pro record
Renzo Gracie Combat TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1
International Fighting Federation - Rumble Down South 1
HFP - Holiday Fight Party 1
CSO - Calhoun Submission Open 1
Full career — 4 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L B.J. Penn TKO (strikes) UFC 37
May 10, 2002
UFC 2 3:23
W Anthony Britton Submission (kimura) International Fighting Federation - Rumble Down South
March 10, 2000
International Fighting Federation - Rumble Down South 1 10:24
W Thomas Denny Submission (armbar) HFP - Holiday Fight Party
December 11, 1999
HFP - Holiday Fight Party 1 1:10
W Rob Drouin Decision CSO - Calhoun Submission Open
May 15, 1999
CSO - Calhoun Submission Open 1 30:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Paul Creighton) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.7 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 4.7 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 75.0% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 30.4% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 5.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 37.5% avg 38.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 20.9% avg 21.2%