Skip to content
Open Weight · “The Gladiator”

Orlando Wiet

0-5-0 UFC 1-1-0
5'10"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
—Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
2:09Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 34.3 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 42.9 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 42.9 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 35.1 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 14.2 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 21.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 33.4 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 41.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Below avg 43
  2. Striking D Below avg 43
  3. Control Below avg 41
  4. Durability Below avg 35
  5. Striking Below avg 34
  6. Grappling Below avg 33
  7. TD Defense Weak 22
  8. Wrestling Weak 14

Built on 4 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.08
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.08
Striking accuracy64.3%
Striking defense30.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time—
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Remco Pardoel 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:29 — UFC 2: No Way Out · March 11, 1994
1/2Sig. strikes
7/7Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Robert Lucarelli 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:50 — UFC 2: No Way Out · March 11, 1994
8/12Sig. strikes
2/6Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
0-5-0Pro record
Team WietGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 4
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2
GCP - Greater Champion Podgorica 1
NGT 1
S-1 - European Grand Prix 1
Full career — 5 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Zoran Milovic Submission (armbar) GCP - Greater Champion Podgorica
May 19, 2011
GCP - Greater Champion Podgorica 1 0:43
L Paul Jenkins Submission (americana) NGT 5 - Iustitia Divina
December 14, 2008
NGT 2 1:50
L Mario Stapel Submission S-1 - European Grand Prix 2005
November 12, 2005
S-1 - European Grand Prix 1 0:00
L Todd Bjornethun Submission (triangle choke) UFCF - United Full Contact Federation 1
September 8, 1995
UFC 1 5:43
L Remco Pardoel KO (elbows) UFC 2: No Way Out
March 11, 1994
UFC 1 1:29

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Orlando Wiet) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 3 qualified Open Weight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.1 avg 1.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.1 avg 1.7
Striking accuracy 64.3% avg 44.3%
Striking defense 30.8% avg 53.9%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 57.7%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Finish rate 100.0% avg 86.1%