Skip to content
Light Heavyweight · “The Quiet Assassin”

Nick Penner

0-2-0
6'4"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
46Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
4:47Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 28.3 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 28.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 27.3 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 7.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 12.4 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 22.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 33.4 of 100 Control — Average, rated 46.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Control Average 46
  2. Grappling Below avg 33
  3. Accuracy Below avg 29
  4. Striking Below avg 28
  5. Striking D Below avg 27
  6. TD Defense Weak 23
  7. Wrestling Weak 12
  8. Durability Weak 7

Built on 9 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.25
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.6
Striking accuracy30.0%
Striking defense38.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.57
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense40.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time20.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Cody Donovan 7-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:35 — UFC on FX: Sotiropoulos vs Pearson · December 14, 2012
7/18Sig. strikes
19/27Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:48Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Anthony Perosh 12-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:59 — UFC on FX: Alves vs Kampmann · March 2, 2012
5/22Sig. strikes
25/45Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:10Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 103 qualified Light Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.2 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.6 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 30.0% avg 46.8%
Striking defense 38.9% avg 53.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown defense 40.0% avg 61.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 20.6% avg 21.6%