Skip to content
Women's Bantamweight

Nicco Montano

4-3-0 UFC 1-1-0
5'5"Height
65"Reach
SouthpawStance
37Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
20:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 46.8 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 32.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 42.5 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 59.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 48.9 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 53.2 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Control Average 60
  2. Durability Average 60
  3. TD Defense Average 53
  4. Wrestling Average 49
  5. Striking Average 47
  6. Grappling Average 45
  7. Striking D Below avg 42
  8. Accuracy Below avg 32

Built on 40 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.6
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.42
Striking accuracy41.9%
Striking defense64.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.25
Takedown accuracy54.5%
Takedown defense69.2%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.38
Control time30.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Julianna Pena 8-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: De Randamie vs. Ladd · July 13, 2019
38/79Sig. strikes
45/90Absorbed
3/5Takedowns
6:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Roxanne Modafferi 21-13 walk-in TITLE Decision - Unanimous · R5 5:00 — The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale · December 1, 2017
186/456Sig. strikes
132/403Absorbed
3/6Takedowns
6:11Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
4-3-0Pro record
Fit NHB (2015–2019), Jackson Wink MMA Academy (2019), Syndicate MMA (2020–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

KOTC 4
UFC 2
HD MMA 1
Full career — 7 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Julianna Peña Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: de Randamie vs. Ladd
July 13, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Roxanne Modafferi Decision (unanimous) The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale
December 1, 2017
UFC 5 5:00
L Julia Avila Decision (unanimous) HD MMA 7: Avila vs. Montaño
January 7, 2017
HD MMA 5 5:00
W Jamie Milanowski TKO (punches) KOTC: Social Disorder
October 8, 2016
KOTC 4 4:34
W Shana Dobson Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Will Power
August 13, 2016
KOTC 3 5:00
L Pam Sorenson Decision (split) KOTC: Frozen War
February 20, 2016
KOTC 3 5:00
W Stacey Sigala TKO (punches) KOTC: Evolution
November 20, 2015
KOTC 1 4:15

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Nicco Montaño) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 38 qualified Women's Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.6 avg 3.8
Strikes absorbed /min 4.4 avg 3.8
Striking accuracy 41.9% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 64.1% avg 54.0%
Takedowns /15 min 2.2 avg 1.1
Takedown accuracy 54.5% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 69.2% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.4
Control time 30.9% avg 23.0%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 40.8%