Skip to content
Heavyweight · “Goliath”

Neil Grove

12-8-1 UFC 0-1-0
6'6"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
55Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
1:03Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 33.4 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 15.6 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 40.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Below avg 41
  2. Striking D Below avg 41
  3. Durability Below avg 41
  4. TD Defense Below avg 41
  5. Grappling Below avg 41
  6. Control Below avg 41
  7. Striking Below avg 33
  8. Wrestling Weak 16

Built on 1 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.0
Sig. strikes absorbed / min0.0
Striking accuracy0.0%
Striking defense—
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min14.29
Control time34.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mike Ciesnolevicz 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 1:03 — UFC 95: Sanchez vs Stevenson · February 21, 2009
0/3Sig. strikes
0/0Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:22Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-8-1Pro record
| rank = Shodan Black belt in Gōjū-ryū, Brown belt in Brazilian Jiu-JitsuGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 12
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 3
Decision 4
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

Bellator 7
Cage Rage 5
UCMMA 4
UKMMAC 2
Tech-Krep FC 1
SFL 1
UFC 1
Full career — 21 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L James Mulheron Decision (unanimous) Bellator 158
July 16, 2016
Bellator 3 5:00
L Shamil Abdurakhimov Decision (unanimous) Tech-Krep FC: Southern Front 2
October 4, 2013
Tech-Krep FC 3 5:00
W Tomasz Czerwinski KO (punches) UCMMA 31
December 1, 2012
UCMMA 1 2:59
L Todd Duffee TKO (punches) SFL 2
April 7, 2012
SFL 1 0:34
L Thiago dos Santos Submission (rear-naked choke) Bellator 56
October 29, 2011
Bellator 1 0:38
L Mike Hayes Decision (split) Bellator 52
October 1, 2011
Bellator 3 5:00
W Zak Jensen TKO (punches) Bellator 47
July 23, 2011
Bellator 1 2:00
L Cole Konrad Submission (americana) Bellator 32
October 14, 2010
Bellator 1 4:45
W Alexey Oleynik TKO (punches) Bellator 29
September 16, 2010
Bellator 1 0:45
W Eddie Sanchez TKO (referee stoppage) Bellator 24
August 12, 2010
Bellator 1 1:32
D Stav Economou Draw UCMMA 12: Never Back Down
May 8, 2010
UCMMA 3 5:00
W Martin Thompson TKO (punches) UCMMA 8: Dynamite
October 25, 2009
UCMMA 1 0:53
L Mike Ciesnolevicz Submission (inverted heel hook) UFC 95
February 21, 2009
UFC 1 1:03
W James McSweeney KO (punches) UCMMA 1: Bad Breed
December 7, 2008
UCMMA 2 1:38
W Robert Berry TKO (punches) Cage Rage 27
July 12, 2008
Cage Rage 2 1:29
L Rob Broughton Decision (majority) Cage Rage 25
March 8, 2008
Cage Rage 3 5:00
W Robert Berry TKO (corner stoppage) Cage Rage 24
December 1, 2007
Cage Rage 1 5:00
W Domagoj Ostojic TKO (punches) Cage Rage 23
September 22, 2007
Cage Rage 1 0:34
W James Thompson KO (punch) Cage Rage 22
July 14, 2007
Cage Rage 1 0:10
W Denniston Sutherland TKO (punches) UKMMAC 18: Fists of Fury
February 25, 2007
UKMMAC 1 3:05
W Anthony Okorie TKO (punches) UKMMAC 17: Iron Circle
November 26, 2006
UKMMAC 1 0:54

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Neil Grove) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.0 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 0.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 0.0% avg 49.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.2
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 14.3 avg 0.4
Control time 34.9% avg 21.4%