Skip to content
Middleweight · “Rock”

Nate Quarry

12-4-0 UFC 7-3-0
One-Punch Power Hard To Hit Finisher Gets Dropped
6'0"Height
72"Reach
Open StanceStance
54Age
5KO wins
0Sub wins
71.4%Finish rate
6:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Above avg, rated 72.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 44.7 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 77.8 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 7.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 12.1 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 52.5 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 22.9 of 100 Control — Average, rated 50.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Above avg 78
  2. Striking Above avg 72
  3. TD Defense Average 52
  4. Control Average 50
  5. Accuracy Average 45
  6. Grappling Weak 23
  7. Wrestling Weak 12
  8. Durability Weak 7

Built on 60 minutes of tracked cage time across 10 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

One-Punch Power 6 knockdowns · 1.50 per 15 min
Hard To Hit opponents land only 34% of what they throw
Finisher 71% of wins by knockout or submission (5 KO, 0 sub)
Gets Dropped knocked down 7 times in 60 minutes of cage time
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.96
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.8
Striking accuracy44.5%
Striking defense66.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.5
Takedowns / 15 min0.25
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense60.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time18.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents4-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
August 6, 2005 vs Pete Sell — 4.29/min (W) — only 0.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '05 November 19, 2005 vs Rich Franklin — 1.56/min (L) — only 2.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '05 September 19, 2007 vs Pete Sell — 5.96/min (W) Sep '07 April 19, 2008 vs Kalib Starnes — 5.6/min (W) Apr '08 November 15, 2008 vs Demian Maia — 0.0/min (L) — only 2.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '08 April 18, 2009 vs Jason MacDonald — 6.53/min (W) — only 2.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '09 September 16, 2009 vs Tim Credeur — 3.53/min (W) Sep '09 March 31, 2010 vs Jorge Rivera — 3.47/min (L) Mar '10

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jorge Rivera 18-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 0:29 — UFC Fight Night: Florian vs Gomi · March 31, 2010
19/71Sig. strikes
29/65Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Tim Credeur 12-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Diaz vs Guillard · September 16, 2009
53/131Sig. strikes
40/162Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
8:01Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jason MacDonald 21-11 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:27 — UFC 97: Redemption · April 18, 2009
16/34Sig. strikes
1/1Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:48Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Demian Maia 7-0 walk-in Submission · R1 2:13 — UFC 91: Couture vs Lesnar · November 15, 2008
0/0Sig. strikes
2/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kalib Starnes 8-2-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 83: Serra vs St-Pierre 2 · April 19, 2008
84/164Sig. strikes
12/53Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Pete Sell 7-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:44 — UFC Fight Night: Thomas vs Florian · September 19, 2007
64/129Sig. strikes
53/114Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:23Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Rich Franklin 20-1 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R1 2:34 — UFC 56: Full Force · November 19, 2005
4/20Sig. strikes
13/34Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Pete Sell 6-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:42 — UFC Fight Night 1 · August 6, 2005
3/8Sig. strikes
2/12Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Shonie Carter 31-12-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:37 — UFC 53: Heavy Hitters · June 4, 2005
19/30Sig. strikes
6/19Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:36Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Lodune Sincaid 6-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:17 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Couture vs. Team Liddell Finale · April 9, 2005
36/82Sig. strikes
10/34Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-4-0Pro record
Straight Blast Gym (until 1999), Team Quest (1999–2006), Next Level MMA (2008–2010)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 2
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 10
Excalibur Fighting 2
IFC 1
KOTC 1
Gladiator Challenge 1
Extreme Challenge 1
Full career — 16 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Jorge Rivera TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Florian vs. Gomi
March 31, 2010
UFC 2 0:29
W Tim Credeur Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Diaz vs. Guillard
September 16, 2009
UFC 3 5:00
W Jason MacDonald TKO (elbows) UFC 97
April 18, 2009
UFC 1 2:27
L Demian Maia Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC 91
November 15, 2008
UFC 1 2:44
W Kalib Starnes Decision (unanimous) UFC 83
April 19, 2008
UFC 3 5:00
W Pete Sell KO (punch) UFC Fight Night: Thomas vs. Florian
September 19, 2007
UFC 3 0:44
L Rich Franklin KO (punch) UFC 56
November 19, 2005
UFC 1 2:34
W Pete Sell TKO (punch) UFC Ultimate Fight Night
August 6, 2005
UFC 1 0:42
W Shonie Carter TKO (punches) UFC 53
June 4, 2005
UFC 1 2:37
W Lodune Sincaid TKO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
April 9, 2005
UFC 1 3:17
W Chris Kiever Submission (triangle choke) IFC: Battleground Boise
October 25, 2003
IFC 1 4:33
L Gustavo Machado Decision (unanimous) KOTC 25: Flaming Fury
June 29, 2003
KOTC 3 5:00
W George Lopez KO (punch) Gladiator Challenge 14
February 17, 2003
Gladiator Challenge 1 1:02
W Todd Carney Submission (armbar) Excalibur Fighting 13
December 7, 2002
Excalibur Fighting — —
W Nakapan Phungephorn Decision (majority) Excalibur Fighting 11
July 6, 2002
Excalibur Fighting 2 5:00
W Drew McFedries TKO (exhaustion) Extreme Challenge 43
September 8, 2001
Extreme Challenge 2 3:03

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Nate Quarry) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.0 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 2.8 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 44.5% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 66.3% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.2 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 60.0% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 18.2% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 71.4% avg 60.7%