Skip to content
Lightweight · “The Eastside Assassin”

Mikey Burnett

5-2-0 UFC 2-1-0
Takedown-Proof Durable
5'6"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
52Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
10:15Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 43.4 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 35.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 60.4 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 60.5 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.2 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 60.5 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 52.7 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 11.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 60
  2. TD Defense Average 60
  3. Striking D Average 60
  4. Grappling Average 53
  5. Striking Below avg 43
  6. Accuracy Below avg 35
  7. Wrestling Below avg 25
  8. Control Weak 11

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Takedown-Proof 16 of 17 takedowns stuffed
Durable average durability — rates 60 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.51
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.92
Striking accuracy41.9%
Striking defense51.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.49
Takedowns / 15 min1.46
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense94.1%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.95
Control time—
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
March 13, 1998 vs Eugenio Tadeu — 4.31/min (W) Mar '98 October 16, 1998 vs Pat Miletich — 1.85/min (L) Oct '98 January 8, 1999 vs Townsend Saunders — 5.25/min (W) Jan '99

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Townsend Saunders 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R2 3:00 — UFC 18: The Road to the Heavyweight Title · January 8, 1999
42/135Sig. strikes
34/63Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
—Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Pat Miletich 14-1-2 walk-in TITLE Decision - Split · R3 3:00 — UFC - Ultimate Brazil · October 16, 1998
24/43Sig. strikes
19/34Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Eugenio Tadeu 2-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 9:45 — UFC 16: Battle in the Bayou · March 13, 1998
42/80Sig. strikes
6/24Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
5-2-0Pro record
Lion's DenGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 2
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3
OFFF 3
WPC - World Pankration Championships 1
Full career — 7 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Townsend Saunders Decision (unanimous) UFC 18
January 8, 1999
UFC 1 15:00
L Pat Miletich Decision (split) UFC Brazil
October 16, 1998
UFC 1 21:00
W Eugenio Tadeu TKO (punches) UFC 16
March 13, 1998
UFC 1 9:46
W Mike Hipp Submission (heel hook) WPC - World Pankration Championships 1
October 26, 1997
WPC - World Pankration Championships 1 0:30
L Kevin Nix TKO (guillotine choke) OFFF 3 - Oklahoma Free Fight Federation 3
April 20, 1996
OFFF 3 2:38
W Tony Hays Submission (rear-naked choke) OFFF 3 - Oklahoma Free Fight Federation 3
April 20, 1996
OFFF 1 0:33
W Todd Justice Decision (unanimous) OFFF 3 - Oklahoma Free Fight Federation 3
April 20, 1996
OFFF 3 3:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Mikey Burnett) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.5 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 1.9 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 41.9% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 51.2% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 1.5 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 94.1% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.9 avg 0.6
Finish rate 50.0% avg 50.7%