Skip to content
Featherweight · “El Cucuy”

Mike de la Torre

14-9-0 (1 NC) UFC 2-4-0 (1 NC)
Hard To Take Down Positional Grappler
5'11"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
40Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
5:55Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 37.8 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 22.9 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 23.6 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 22.7 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 23.7 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 47.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 25.3 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 40.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 47
  2. Control Below avg 40
  3. Striking Below avg 38
  4. Grappling Below avg 25
  5. Wrestling Weak 24
  6. Striking D Weak 24
  7. Accuracy Weak 23
  8. Durability Weak 23

Built on 41 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 47 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler below avg control — rates 40 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.21
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.75
Striking accuracy39.2%
Striking defense51.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.36
Takedowns / 15 min0.36
Takedown accuracy16.7%
Takedown defense83.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time14.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
April 16, 2014 vs Mark Bocek — 3.8/min (L) Apr '14 July 26, 2014 vs Brian Ortega — 3.64/min (NC) — only 1.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '14 February 22, 2015 vs Tiago dos Santos e Silva — 5.36/min (W) — only 3.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '15 July 12, 2015 vs Maximo Blanco — 3.75/min (L) — only 0.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '15 November 28, 2015 vs Yui Chul Nam — 3.13/min (W) Nov '15 September 24, 2016 vs Godofredo Pepey — 1.97/min (L) — only 3.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '16 April 8, 2017 vs Myles Jury — 0.0/min (L) — only 3.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Apr '17

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Myles Jury 15-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:30 — UFC 210: Cormier vs. Johnson 2 · April 8, 2017
0/3Sig. strikes
36/52Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Godofredo Pepey 12-4 walk-in Submission · R1 3:03 — UFC Fight Night: Cyborg vs. Lansberg · September 24, 2016
6/18Sig. strikes
24/39Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:14Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Yui Chul Nam 15-5-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Masvidal · November 28, 2015
47/95Sig. strikes
53/120Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
3:56Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Maximo Blanco 11-6-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:16 — The Ultimate Fighter: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians Finale · July 12, 2015
1/5Sig. strikes
4/7Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Tiago dos Santos e Silva 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:59 — UFC Fight Night: Bigfoot vs Mir · February 22, 2015
16/30Sig. strikes
7/12Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:31Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
NC Brian Ortega 8-0 walk-in Overturned · R1 1:39 — UFC on FOX: Lawler vs Brown · July 26, 2014
6/11Sig. strikes
3/6Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Mark Bocek 11-5 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Kennedy · April 16, 2014
57/177Sig. strikes
70/171Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
1:07Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-9-0 (1 NC)Pro record
MMA LabGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 6
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 4
Decision 2
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 7
Total Combat 4
MMAX 3
Combate Americas 1
LUX 1
Dakota FC 1
Arise FC 1
XFS - Damage 1

+ 5 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 24 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Kazula Vargas KO (head kick) Combate Americas: Mexico vs. The World
May 18, 2018
Combate Americas 1 0:18
L Sergio Cossio Decision (unanimous) LUX 002
February 17, 2018
LUX 3 5:00
L Myles Jury TKO (punches) UFC 210
April 8, 2017
UFC 1 3:30
L Godofredo Pepey Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Cyborg vs. Lansberg
September 24, 2016
UFC 1 3:03
W Yui Chul Nam Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Masvidal
November 28, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
L Maximo Blanco TKO (punches) The Ultimate Fighter: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians Finale
July 12, 2015
UFC 1 0:16
W Tiago Trator TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Bigfoot vs. Mir
February 22, 2015
UFC 1 2:59
NC Brian Ortega NC (overturned) UFC on Fox: Lawler vs. Brown
July 26, 2014
UFC 1 1:39
L Mark Bocek Decision (split) The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy
April 16, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Cameron Ramberg Submission (reverse triangle choke) Dakota FC 17
January 11, 2014
Dakota FC 3 1:03
W James Terry Submission (rear-naked choke) Arise FC
June 15, 2013
Arise FC 1 0:57
W Jordan Delano TKO (punches) XFS - Damage
November 17, 2012
XFS - Damage 1 1:16
L Kris Armbrister Submission (triangle choke) XFS - Brutal Conduct
January 21, 2012
XFS - Brutal Conduct 2 2:55
W Donald Molinas Submission (rear-naked choke) NFC - 11
January 21, 2012
NFC 1 0:36
W Fabian Quintanar TKO (elbows) UWC Mexico - 7
June 26, 2010
UWC Mexico 2 3:42
W Henry Briones Decision (unanimous) UCM 12
October 3, 2009
UCM 5 5:00
W Preston Scharf Submission (rear-naked choke) Total Combat Nevada
May 10, 2008
Total Combat Nevada 1 1:36
L Joshua Williams Submission (rear-naked choke) Total Combat 30
April 2, 2008
Total Combat 2 1:52
W Jason Meadors Submission (injury) Total Combat 26
February 16, 2008
Total Combat 1 0:39
W Noel Rodriguez KO (punch) MMAX - 18
January 26, 2008
MMAX 1 0:41
L Zach Taylor Submission (triangle choke) Total Combat 25
December 15, 2007
Total Combat 1 3:56
W James Ortega KO (punches) Total Combat 17
October 21, 2007
Total Combat 1 0:00
W Enrique Cuellar Submission (armbar) MMAX 9
March 3, 2007
MMAX 1 0:00
W Isaac Peralta KO (punch) MMAX 4
August 19, 2006
MMAX 1 0:08

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Mike De La Torre) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.2 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 4.8 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 39.2% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 51.6% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 16.7% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 83.3% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 14.0% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 45.1%