Skip to content
Flyweight · “The Soldier”

Michael Aljarouj

0-1-0
—Height
—Reach
—Stance
29Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 16.5 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 33.5 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 22.8 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 35.5 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking solid
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • solid UFC Fight Night: Parnasse vs. Hooker · August 29, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Parnasse vs. Hooker · August 29, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking solid 1 read
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 15 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.67
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.87
Striking accuracy31.3%
Striking defense42.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense62.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.0
Control time29.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Michael Aljarouj favored over Fabia Sintes lean UFC Fight Night: Parnasse vs. Hooker · August 29, 2026
strikingsolid grapplinggood

He states the pick plainly and repeats it without wavering on the name itself, but he opens by calling it a genuinely competitive matchup and closes by noting how unpredictable first-time UFC fighters can be on a big stage, which tempers the conviction.

Aljarouj is unbeaten across his last five fights apart from a no contest, and the analyst likes him operating behind a high guard that holds up better than most, using it as a real counter-launching platform rather than just a cover. He can be caught when he opens up and starts trading in close, since that's when the guard drops, but he's genuinely dangerous at range with real thump on his shots and clean combination work, backed by footwork the analyst calls more measured than flashy. He also gets marked down as a good grappler who mixes in takedowns to change gears and shows a real knack for catching kicks, and even when he winds up underneath, he's a handful to hold down and consistently scrambles back up to his feet.

StrengthWorks comfortably off a high guard the analyst rates well above average, using it as a base to counter rather than just cover up
StrengthCarries real pop and lands clean combinations when he's within striking range, even if he's more calculated than explosive in his footwork
StrengthRounds out his game with functional takedowns, a standout ability to catch kicks, and a knack for scrambling back up whenever he's put on the mat
WeaknessTends to drop his guard and get exposed the moment he starts opening up and trading in close, which is when he's most hittable
WeaknessThe analyst floats that he may be smarter to keep this fight standing rather than test his own grappling against an opponent with a much deeper takedown arsenal
ko power · goodgetup · good

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Fabia Sintes 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hooker vs. Parnasse · September 5, 2026
10/32Sig. strikes
28/49Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
4:24Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 67 qualified Flyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.7 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 1.9 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 31.3% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 42.9% avg 56.3%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.7
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 36.0%
Takedown defense 62.5% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.7
Control time 29.3% avg 19.8%