Skip to content
Welterweight · “Lyoto”

Marcio Alexandre Junior

0-3-0
Durable Hard To Take Down
6'0"Height
75"Reach
SouthpawStance
37Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
13:28Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 15.8 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 48.3 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 27.6 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 50.9 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 21.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 50.8 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 35.7 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 17.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 51
  2. TD Defense Average 51
  3. Accuracy Average 48
  4. Grappling Below avg 36
  5. Striking D Below avg 28
  6. Wrestling Weak 22
  7. Control Weak 18
  8. Striking Weak 16

Built on 40 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable average durability — rates 51 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 51 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.66
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.97
Striking accuracy45.0%
Striking defense41.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.37
Takedown accuracy20.0%
Takedown defense72.2%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.37
Control time4.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
May 31, 2014 vs Warlley Alves — 0.77/min (L) May '14 December 20, 2014 vs Tim Means — 2.4/min (L) Dec '14 December 12, 2015 vs Court McGee — 1.53/min (L) Dec '15

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Court McGee 16-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 194: Aldo vs McGregor · December 12, 2015
23/48Sig. strikes
58/99Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:05Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Tim Means 21-6-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs Dollaway · December 20, 2014
36/80Sig. strikes
43/68Absorbed
1/4Takedowns
1:45Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Warlley Alves 6-0 walk-in TITLE Submission · R3 0:25 — UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs Maldonado · May 31, 2014
8/21Sig. strikes
19/39Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:05Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.7 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 45.0% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 41.7% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 20.0% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 72.2% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.6
Control time 4.7% avg 21.4%