Skip to content
Bantamweight

Journey Newson

10-5-0 (1 NC) UFC 1-4-0 (1 NC)
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker
5'5"Height
67"Reach
OrthodoxStance
37Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
8:53Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 21.8 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 4.5 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 75.6 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 29.2 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 34.4 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 17.7 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 30.5 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 11.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Above avg 76
  2. Wrestling Below avg 34
  3. Grappling Below avg 30
  4. Durability Below avg 29
  5. Striking Weak 22
  6. TD Defense Weak 18
  7. Control Weak 11
  8. Accuracy Weak 4

Built on 53 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Hit opponents land only 35% of what they throw
Defensive Striker above avg striking d — rates 76 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.64
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.57
Striking accuracy32.6%
Striking defense65.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.28
Takedowns / 15 min0.56
Takedown accuracy16.7%
Takedown defense43.8%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.28
Control time3.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
June 29, 2019 vs Ricardo Ramos — 2.53/min (L) Jun '19 February 8, 2020 vs Domingo Pilarte — 9.47/min (NC) — only 0.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '20 September 19, 2020 vs Randy Costa — 1.46/min (L) — only 0.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '20 May 7, 2022 vs Fernie Garcia — 3.8/min (W) May '22 December 17, 2022 vs Sergey Morozov — 1.73/min (L) Dec '22 April 29, 2023 vs Marcus McGhee — 1.84/min (L) Apr '23

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Marcus McGhee 6-1 walk-in Submission · R2 2:03 — UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Simon · April 29, 2023
13/46Sig. strikes
25/53Absorbed
0/6Takedowns
1:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Sergey Morozov 18-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland · December 17, 2022
26/106Sig. strikes
30/105Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Fernie Garcia 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 274: Oliveira vs. Gaethje · May 7, 2022
57/143Sig. strikes
37/103Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
0:42Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Randy Costa 5-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 0:41 — UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley · September 19, 2020
1/5Sig. strikes
4/6Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
NC Domingo Pilarte 8-2 walk-in Overturned · R1 0:38 — UFC 247: Jones vs. Reyes · February 8, 2020
6/10Sig. strikes
1/4Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:05Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Ricardo Ramos 12-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs. Dos Santos · June 29, 2019
38/123Sig. strikes
40/120Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:10Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-5-0 (1 NC)Pro record
Impact Jiu Jitsu (2008–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 3
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 6
CageSport 3
KOTC 2
Super Fight League 2
Final Fight Championship 1
Prime Fighting 1
Combat Games 1
Full career — 16 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Marcus McGhee Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC on ESPN: Song vs. Simón
April 29, 2023
UFC 2 2:03
L Sergey Morozov Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Strickland
December 17, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Fernie Garcia Decision (unanimous) UFC 274
May 7, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Randy Costa KO (head kick) UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley
September 19, 2020
UFC 1 0:41
NC Domingo Pilarte NC (overturned) UFC 247
February 8, 2020
UFC 1 0:38
L Ricardo Ramos Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. dos Santos
June 29, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Soslan Abanokov KO (punch) Final Fight Championship 36
May 9, 2019
Final Fight Championship 1 1:20
W Chris SanJose TKO (punches) Prime Fighting 11
November 10, 2018
Prime Fighting 2 4:41
W Tycen Lynn Decision (unanimous) Combat Games 60
February 17, 2018
Combat Games 3 5:00
W Anthony Zender TKO CageSport 46
July 15, 2017
CageSport 2 0:24
W Jordan Mackin Submission (rear-naked choke) CageSport 44
February 25, 2017
CageSport 3 4:55
W Anthony Zender Submission (guillotine choke) CageSport 43
December 17, 2016
CageSport 3 1:27
L Benito Lopez KO (punches) KOTC: Unchallenged
October 8, 2016
KOTC 1 3:04
W Shane Friesz Decision (unanimous) Super Fight League 49
May 7, 2016
Super Fight League 3 5:00
W Justin Hugo Submission (triangle choke) Super Fight League 45
December 12, 2015
Super Fight League 1 2:17
W Damon Wood Decision (unanimous) KOTC: Rogue Wave
September 5, 2015
KOTC 3 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Journey Newson) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.6 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 2.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 32.6% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 65.0% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.6 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 16.7% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 43.8% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.3 avg 0.5
Control time 3.7% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 48.2%