Skip to content
Middleweight

Josh Fremd

2-4-0
Submission Grappler Durable Taken Down Often
6'4"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
32Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
11:25Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 24.3 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 45.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 44.3 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 49.9 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 32.7 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 4.2 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 73.2 of 100 Control — Average, rated 61.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking not yet read
grappling solid
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • solid UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Allen · October 26, 2022 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking not yet read
grappling solid 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 68 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 73 of 100 among UFC veterans
Durable average durability — rates 50 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 16 times · 3.5 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.52
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.23
Striking accuracy44.5%
Striking defense47.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.66
Takedown accuracy25.0%
Takedown defense30.4%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.09
Control time23.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Josh Fremd favored over Tresean Gore clear UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Allen · October 26, 2022
grapplingsolid

He estimates Fremd wins this matchup roughly nine times out of ten, pointing to a size edge and a much more well-rounded skill set.

Fremd holds a real size and reach advantage here and, while he can be hit and has been dropped before, he keeps coming forward and brings solid, functional grappling to go with striking that's good enough to get the job done. Against an opponent who offers little beyond one big weapon, that combination of activity and well-roundedness is expected to be decisive. The read treats this as a lopsided matchup on paper despite the size gap not always working in the bigger man's favor in MMA.

Strengthsize and reach advantage in this matchup
Strengthsolid, functional grappling
Strengthkeeps pressing forward even after taking damage
Weaknesscan be hit and has been dropped before

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
April 9, 2022 vs Anthony Hernandez — 2.07/min (L) Apr '22 October 29, 2022 vs Tresean Gore — 4.13/min (L) Oct '22 March 11, 2023 vs Sedriques Dumas — 4.12/min (W) Mar '23 August 12, 2023 vs Jamie Pickett — 2.07/min (W) Aug '23 September 16, 2023 vs Roman Kopylov — 3.9/min (L) Sep '23 July 13, 2024 vs Andre Petroski — 1.07/min (L) Jul '24

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Andre Petroski 10-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. Cortez · July 13, 2024
16/24Sig. strikes
12/18Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:13Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Roman Kopylov 11-2 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:44 — Noche UFC: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2 · September 16, 2023
38/116Sig. strikes
49/84Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
0:50Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jamie Pickett 13-9 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Luque vs. Dos Anjos · August 12, 2023
31/80Sig. strikes
14/52Absorbed
0/3Takedowns
7:15Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Sedriques Dumas 0-0 walk-in Submission · R2 3:00 — UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili · March 11, 2023
33/61Sig. strikes
20/44Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
4:27Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Tresean Gore 0-2 walk-in Submission · R2 0:49 — UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Allen · October 29, 2022
24/54Sig. strikes
10/20Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:39Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Anthony Hernandez 8-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 273: Volkanovski vs. The Korean Zombie · April 9, 2022
31/54Sig. strikes
48/71Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:37Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
2-4-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 6

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.5 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 2.2 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 44.5% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 47.1% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.7 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 25.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 30.4% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.1 avg 0.7
Control time 23.4% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 60.7%