Skip to content
Lightweight · “Super Saiyan”

Jon Tuck

11-5-0 UFC 4-5-0
Granite Chin Durable
5'11"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
42Age
1KO wins
2Sub wins
75.0%Finish rate
11:59Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 36.2 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 21.0 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 50.1 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 79.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 17.8 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 33.6 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 72.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 47.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Above avg 79
  2. Grappling Above avg 72
  3. Striking D Average 50
  4. Control Average 47
  5. Striking Below avg 36
  6. TD Defense Below avg 34
  7. Accuracy Weak 21
  8. Wrestling Weak 18
Granite Chin never dropped in 107 minutes of cage time · 0 losses by knockout
Durable above avg durability — rates 79 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.0
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.74
Striking accuracy40.0%
Striking defense60.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.28
Takedowns / 15 min0.42
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.97
Control time17.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
October 26, 2013 vs Norman Parke — 4.47/min (L) Oct '13 June 7, 2014 vs Jake Lindsey — 3.6/min (W) Jun '14 September 27, 2014 vs Kevin Lee — 2.0/min (L) Sep '14 May 16, 2015 vs Tae Hyun Bang — 3.31/min (W) — only 3.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '15 May 8, 2016 vs Josh Emmett — 3.53/min (L) May '16 November 26, 2016 vs Damien Brown — 2.6/min (L) Nov '16 June 17, 2017 vs Takanori Gomi — 5.83/min (W) — only 1.2 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '17 August 25, 2018 vs Drew Dober — 2.2/min (L) Aug '18

Fight history

9 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Drew Dober 19-8 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Gaethje vs. Vick · August 25, 2018
33/75Sig. strikes
60/136Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Takanori Gomi 35-12 walk-in Submission · R1 1:12 — UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Correia · June 17, 2017
7/13Sig. strikes
0/5Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:38Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Damien Brown 16-9 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Brunson · November 26, 2016
39/87Sig. strikes
34/130Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
3:46Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Josh Emmett 9-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Arlovski · May 8, 2016
53/180Sig. strikes
54/152Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Tae Hyun Bang 17-8 walk-in Submission · R1 3:56 — UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs Faber · May 16, 2015
13/31Sig. strikes
12/34Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:01Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Kevin Lee 8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 178: Johnson vs Cariaso · September 27, 2014
30/80Sig. strikes
74/157Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:07Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Jake Lindsey 9-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 2:47 — UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Khabilov · June 7, 2014
46/83Sig. strikes
49/75Absorbed
3/5Takedowns
6:24Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Norman Parke 18-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs Munoz · October 26, 2013
67/178Sig. strikes
81/246Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Zhang Tiequan 15-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Macao: Franklin vs Le · November 10, 2012
36/82Sig. strikes
40/93Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
6:42Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-5-0Pro record
Kings MMA, Guam Martial Arts AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 6
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 5
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 9
Pacific Xtreme Combat 3
GHBW 2
Bellator & Rizin 1
GW 1
Full career — 16 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Ryuichiro Sumimura KO (punch) Bellator & Rizin: Japan
December 29, 2019
Bellator & Rizin 1 3:45
L Drew Dober Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Gaethje vs. Vick
August 25, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Takanori Gomi Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Correia
June 17, 2017
UFC 1 1:12
L Damien Brown Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Brunson
November 27, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
L Josh Emmett Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Arlovski
May 8, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
W Tae Hyun Bang Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Faber
May 16, 2015
UFC 1 3:56
L Kevin Lee Decision (unanimous) UFC 178
September 27, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Jake Lindsey TKO (submission to heel strikes) UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Khabilov
June 7, 2014
UFC 3 2:47
L Norman Parke Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Munoz
October 26, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
W Zhang Tiequan Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fuel TV: Franklin vs. Le
November 10, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
W Tristan Arenal KO (punches) Pacific Xtreme Combat 28
November 26, 2011
Pacific Xtreme Combat 1 3:47
W Eduard Folayang KO (punch) GW 3
November 21, 2009
GW 1 0:08
W Thomas Calvo Submission (rear-naked choke) Pacific Xtreme Combat 17
March 27, 2009
Pacific Xtreme Combat 1 1:58
W Giovanni Sablan Submission (rear-naked choke) Pacific Xtreme Combat 13
November 17, 2007
Pacific Xtreme Combat 1 4:41
W John Salas TKO (doctor stoppage) GHBW 2
May 28, 2007
GHBW 1 5:00
W Joe Neuta Submission (rear-naked choke) GHBW 1
February 9, 2007
GHBW 1 2:13

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Jon Tuck) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.0 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.7 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 40.0% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 60.7% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.6
Control time 17.4% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 75.0% avg 50.7%