Skip to content
Lightweight · “The One”

John Maguire

26-13-0 UFC 2-3-0
Hard To Hit Defensive Striker
5'9"Height
69"Reach
SouthpawStance
43Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
13:56Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 7.9 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 33.9 of 100 Striking D — Above avg, rated 84.2 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 64.1 of 100 Wrestling — Above avg, rated 72.5 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 78.9 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 77.4 of 100 Control — Above avg, rated 82.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Above avg 84
  2. Control Above avg 83
  3. TD Defense Above avg 79
  4. Grappling Above avg 77
  5. Wrestling Above avg 72
  6. Durability Average 64
  7. Accuracy Below avg 34
  8. Striking Weak 8

Built on 69 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Hit opponents land only 35% of what they throw
Defensive Striker above avg striking d — rates 84 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.41
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.44
Striking accuracy41.5%
Striking defense65.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.8
Takedown accuracy46.4%
Takedown defense77.8%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.08
Control time35.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
November 5, 2011 vs Justin Edwards — 1.8/min (W) Nov '11 April 14, 2012 vs DaMarques Johnson — 0.62/min (W) Apr '12 September 29, 2012 vs John Hathaway — 0.87/min (L) Sep '12 November 17, 2012 vs Matthew Riddle — 2.47/min (L) Nov '12 June 15, 2013 vs Mitch Clarke — 1.0/min (L) Jun '13

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mitch Clarke 9-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 161: Evans vs Henderson · June 15, 2013
15/41Sig. strikes
41/105Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
6:51Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Matthew Riddle 6-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 154: St-Pierre vs Condit · November 17, 2012
37/109Sig. strikes
45/163Absorbed
0/6Takedowns
0:29Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L John Hathaway 16-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FUEL TV: Struve vs Miocic · September 29, 2012
13/41Sig. strikes
41/135Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
1:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W DaMarques Johnson 16-9 walk-in Submission · R2 4:40 — UFC on FUEL TV: Gustafsson vs Silva · April 14, 2012
6/7Sig. strikes
15/25Absorbed
3/3Takedowns
6:08Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Justin Edwards 7-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 138: Leben vs Munoz · November 5, 2011
27/38Sig. strikes
28/64Absorbed
6/9Takedowns
9:17Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
26-13-0Pro record
Tsunami GymGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 16
Decision 7
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 0
Decision 8
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 5
UCMMA 5
Intense Fighting 4
British Challenge MMA 3
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 3
Cage Warriors 2
BAMMA 2
Cage Rage Contenders 2

+ 13 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 39 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Sam Boult Decision (split) Caged Steel FC 23
July 13, 2019
Caged Steel FC 3 5:00
L Brad Wheeler TKO (punches) Cage Warriors 102
March 2, 2019
Cage Warriors 2 2:43
L Stefano Paternò KO (punch) IFC 3
May 5, 2018
IFC 1 2:46
W Leonardo Damiani Submission (guillotine choke) Legio's Team Bergamo: Venkon Fight Night 2
January 21, 2018
Legio's Team Bergamo 1 2:48
L Tommy Depret TKO (punches) Cage Warriors 89
November 25, 2017
Cage Warriors 3 3:10
W Shah Hussain Submission (heel hook) Rise of Champions 4
September 30, 2017
Rise of Champions 2 3:05
L Borys Mańkowski Decision (unanimous) KSW 37: Circus of Pain
December 3, 2016
KSW 3 5:00
W Kieran Malone Submission (Kimura) ACB 47: Braveheart: Young Eagles 14
October 1, 2016
ACB 3 4:31
W Colin Fletcher Submission (Armbar) M4TC 21 Supremacy
June 25, 2016
M4TC 3 1:03
W Vincent del Guerra Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) British Challenge MMA 15
May 7, 2016
British Challenge MMA 1 0:55
W Aymard Guih Decision (unanimous) British Challenge MMA 14
February 20, 2016
British Challenge MMA 3 5:00
W Alexandre Roumette Submission (kimura) British Challenge MMA 12
October 3, 2015
British Challenge MMA 1 3:09
L Damir Hadžović KO (knees and punches) Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 66
March 22, 2014
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 1 3:58
L Saul Rogers Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 65
March 1, 2014
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Philip Mulpeter Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 63
December 31, 2013
Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 3 5:00
L Mitch Clarke Decision (unanimous) UFC 161
June 15, 2013
UFC 3 5:00
L Matthew Riddle Decision (unanimous) UFC 154
November 17, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
L John Hathaway Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fuel TV: Struve vs. Miocic
September 29, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
W DaMarques Johnson Submission (armbar) UFC on Fuel TV: Gustafsson vs. Silva
April 14, 2012
UFC 2 4:40
W Justin Edwards Decision (unanimous) UFC 138
November 5, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
W Peter Irving Decision (unanimous) UCMMA 23: Go 4 It
September 17, 2011
UCMMA 3 5:00
W Jamaine Facey Submission (kimura) UCMMA 20: Fists of Fire
May 14, 2011
UCMMA 2 4:23
W Dean Amasinger Submission (rear-naked choke) UCMMA 18: Face Off
February 5, 2011
UCMMA 2 3:28
W Henrique Santana TKO (doctor stoppage) UCMMA 15: Showdown
September 18, 2010
UCMMA 2 1:25
W Wayne Murrie Decision (split) OMMAC 6
August 7, 2010
OMMAC 3 5:00
L Simeon Thoresen Decision (unanimous) BAMMA 3
May 15, 2010
BAMMA 3 5:00
W Edgelson Lua Decision (split) UCMMA 10: Resurrection
February 6, 2010
UCMMA 3 5:00
L Tom Watson TKO (punches) BAMMA 1
June 27, 2009
BAMMA 3 2:47
W Chris Rice Decision (unanimous) CG 10: Clash of the Titans
November 29, 2008
CG 3 5:00
W Lee Austin Submission UK: Cage Fighting Championships
June 29, 2008
UK 1 4:20
L Arman Gambaryan Decision (unanimous) WAFC: World Pankration Championship 2008
May 24, 2008
WAFC 2 5:00
W Andy Costello Submission (rear-naked choke) Pain and Glory: ExCeL London
April 26, 2008
Pain and Glory 1 —
W Jake Bostwick Submission (kimura) Cage Rage Contenders 6
August 18, 2007
Cage Rage Contenders 1 4:00
W Jake Bostwick TKO (punches) Cage Rage Contenders 5
June 16, 2007
Cage Rage Contenders 1 —
W Alex Korsters TKO Intense Fighting
May 12, 2007
Intense Fighting 2 3:30
W Ed Garass Submission (rear-naked choke) UKMMAC 18: Fists of Fury
February 25, 2007
UKMMAC 1 0:55
W Michael Pastou Submission (rear-naked choke) Intense Fighting: Caged
November 11, 2006
Intense Fighting 1 2:46
W Bill Mutch Submission (rear-naked choke) Intense Fighting 5
August 19, 2006
Intense Fighting 1 2:05
W Lee Webber Technical Submission Intense Fighting 3
April 1, 2006
Intense Fighting 2 0:27

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (John Maguire (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.4 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 2.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 41.5% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 65.4% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 2.8 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 46.4% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 77.8% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.1 avg 0.6
Control time 35.1% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 50.7%